Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-15-2008, 12:16 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
HoCkEyGmC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,008
Send a message via AIM to HoCkEyGmC
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryshark View Post
I got a few things from Marinedepot that arrived today. As you can see below I got the Caribsea South Seas Base Rock 40lbs, they price matched another online fish site and I am VERY pleased with this rock. I only got 40lbs because I wanted to see how it looked first. I plan on getting another 80lbs of this stuff, which comes out to roughly $1.74 per pound after shipping and everything.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cofano32 View Post
where didi you order your rock?
marine depot. i wanna know where you price matched?
__________________

__________________
HoCkEyGmC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 01:10 AM   #12
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoCkEyGmC View Post
marine depot. i wanna know where you price matched?
I had them price match dtpetsupplies who sells it for $47.99 for 40-lbs plus $21.80 shipping to my house for a total of $69.79 or $1.74 per pound, well worth it in my opinion. I would have just ordered it from DTs but Marinedepot is closer to my house so with ground shipping I get stuff next day. If you do order it, make sure you get the caribsea south seas rock, and NOT just the cheaper caribsea base rock. The Caribsea south seas base rock is much nicer.
__________________

__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 04:11 PM   #13
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryshark View Post
Next dilemma, my wall where the 180 is going only has one 15amp circuit. The dining room behind the tank wall is on a different 20amp circuit, so I was going to pull the wire from the dining room through the wall and have a gfi receptical where my new tank is. However, I found that the 20amp circuit in my dining room is also connected to the microwave that runs at 1600watts and the refrigerator too. So I am going to have to have an electrician come out to put a dedicated 20amp circuit on my tank wall.
Replace the breaker in your panel box for that circuit with a 20-30amp GFCI breaker and you will be good to go.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 09:53 PM   #14
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggy953 View Post
Replace the breaker in your panel box for that circuit with a 20-30amp GFCI breaker and you will be good to go.
I thought of this, but I am concerned the wire is too small. I guess I could always take a look at what guage it is.
__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 10:09 PM   #15
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
I picked up my sump today. 36x16x16 for $200 brand new, not too bad. I plan on going refugiumless again like I did on my 75-gallon, so this sump is just 2-chambers, one big chamber for my skimmer and then a small chamber for my return pump with 2-baffles separating the two chambers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1783.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	70.6 KB
ID:	16590  
__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 06:06 PM   #16
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryshark View Post
I thought of this, but I am concerned the wire is too small. I guess I could always take a look at what guage it is.
My guess is it is either 12-2 or 14-2, most likely 12-2. I'm sure that the circuit that has your microwave is wired with the same wire as all the other circuits in the house. Point being, you should be fine with just replacing the breaker with a 20-30apm GFCI breaker.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 03:54 AM   #17
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Is there a certain way to tell? If I take the "socket" out of the wall does the wire usually say the gauge on there or do I have to measure it somehow?
__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:00 AM   #18
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
If you can see the sheathing it should be printed on there but you may not have enough slack to see it. It's printed every so often. A wire gauge will tell you exactly what it is.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 09:08 AM   #19
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Amps and watts are different. Have you confirmed that the amperage you need is in excess of 15?

General rule of thumb (and general building code). 15amp/14 gauge, 20amp/12 gauge, 30amp/10 gauge.

Divide your total watts by the voltage to get amps or volts X amps = wattage.

For example, a 100 watt lightbulb draws .83 amps (100/120).. So extrapolating from there, a 15amp breaker can support 1800 watts at 120 volts. 20amp 2400 etc..

If you have wire strippers there are gauges on there where you can check the wire gauge. My guess would be 14/2.
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 01:42 AM   #20
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Yes, I need more that 15amps because the 15amp circuit my 75 is on now is shared with my tv, surround sound etc. I think California codes says that microwave needs a dedicated circuit, so I am in the process of contacting the builder of my house since it was not built to code.

I got two 1.5" bulkheads today for my drains. However, I am now wodering if I got the wrong ones. They are slip on the bottom side and then threaded inside on the top side. Should I have got Slip on both sides instead?
__________________

__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrade

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Definate: New 180+ gallon SW Help AMDPhenomX4 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 04-13-2009 03:59 PM
8 gallon starts .... NOW Brad.Sedore Nano Reefs 3 02-13-2009 06:03 PM
Lighting for a 150 gallon or 180 gallon janek Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 8 08-27-2006 04:04 PM
180 upgrade nsu7 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 02-13-2006 04:47 AM
180 Gallon.... Need help on getting started.. Johnathan Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 10-02-2004 03:54 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.