Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-12-2004, 02:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 219
2" substrate is bad?

Hi all,
I have about 2" sugar size sand setup, so it isn't a DSB. Is this bad? Read somewhere that if you use sand, you need a DSB, if not it is a nutrient sink. How true this is?
__________________

__________________
Boxster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 02:44 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,216
yea your setting up for a crash if ya ask me unless ya only have 1-2 fish then ya prob ok !! but the more waste ya produce the more sand ya should have imo !!
__________________

__________________
good luck keith
scuba_steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 02:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Central PA
Posts: 971
Being a "nutrient sink" is a theory that applies to both shallow and deep sand beds if it is true. That is a whole other debate!

IMO, there is nothing wrong with a shallow sandbed. You could still have it full of critters and everything else, it would just not have the anaerobic zone on the bottom. However, if I was going shallow, I wouldn't bother going more than an 1" or so. There is that much surface area with sand that I don't see bioload becoming an issue, and liverock may help with denitrifying to a degree.
HoopsGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 03:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dobbs Ferry, NY
Posts: 190
I have 20lbs of aragonite sand w/lots of critters in a 12 gal tank. I would like to increase the amt. of sand to obtain a DSB can I just add more aragonite?
__________________
drinkingbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 03:09 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Central PA
Posts: 971
I wouldn't be concerned with a DSB in such a small tank. IMO, the benefits would be far outweighed by the loss of water volume.
HoopsGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 04:06 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
While I agree with hoops, would like to point out that anyone wanting to increase their sandbed to a DSB from a SSB, you may simply add more sand on top of the SSB, simply add no more than 1/2" once or twice per week until you hit the desired depth. You should also take grainsize into consideration, what is already n the tank and what your adding.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 04:58 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 869
Send a message via ICQ to jackdp
I only have 30 lbs or so of sand in my 20 gallon long tank, this comes out to about 1-2" depth here and there. The tanks been set up for almost a year and half with just the sand, 25-30lbs LR and a skimmer and I have had undetectable nitrates almost the whole time. ...just thought I'd pitch in with a shallow sand bed success story
__________________
Brad C.
jackdp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 05:04 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by reefrunner69
While I agree with hoops, would like to point out that anyone wanting to increase their sandbed to a DSB from a SSB, you may simply add more sand on top of the SSB, simply add no more than 1/2" once or twice per week until you hit the desired depth.
Do you need to vaccum it to be free of detris before adding the sand? Or can you just add the sand on top of it without vaccumming?
__________________
Boxster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2004, 05:15 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,869
Send a message via AIM to jamal-188
I don't think it's really possible to vaccum the sand bed? I wouldn't worry about it unless there are huge chunks of food laying there.
__________________

__________________
jamal-188 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help- bad substrate, light doesn't fit and glass lid LesPaulPlayer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 02-23-2009 02:06 AM
black "moldy" looking dust on white substrate... Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 13 08-02-2006 06:41 PM
bad anenome's?and a new "sprout" reneeanneb Saltwater & Reef - Identification 13 03-18-2005 11:06 PM
If you get a "bad" fish, do you help it, or return grimlock3000 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 18 09-08-2003 10:43 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.