Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-20-2015, 12:49 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,325
29 gallon coral reef move.

I am planning on moving my 29 gallon coral reef tank from my office to my home temporarily.

I want to drill the tank to install a overflow box instead of using a hang on overflow with syphon pump. Do I need to empty out the tank completely? If so, can I use a Rubbermaid container to put everything in until I get the overflow installed?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 12:53 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Reefing Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: AZ
Posts: 577
Yes, I'd remove everything first. Yes, you can move everything into totes until its done.
__________________

__________________
Reefing Madness Tank Pics
Reefing Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 01:40 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,325
OK thanks. I just wanted to be sure before I actually move the tank. I'm moving some of the corals into my 40B at home but I don't think I can fit them all in there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 04:46 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: northern Il
Posts: 251
Depending on how you've treated your substrate, you may want to replace it after getting it home. All the sloshing and moving can stir up some real nastiness.
__________________
chefbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 05:07 PM   #5
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 17,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by chefbill View Post
Depending on how you've treated your substrate, you may want to replace it after getting it home. All the sloshing and moving can stir up some real nastiness.
I always recommend replacing substrates for this very reason. If you can avoid an issue you should always take that path.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 06:53 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Reefing Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: AZ
Posts: 577
Theres no need to replace your substrate. Throw it all in 5 gallon buckets and rinse it out until the water runs clear through it.
__________________
Reefing Madness Tank Pics
Reefing Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 07:13 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefing Madness View Post
Theres no need to replace your substrate. Throw it all in 5 gallon buckets and rinse it out until the water runs clear through it.
I thought about washing it real good but not sure if that's the way to go. Sounds like you have done this before. Did it work out ok for you?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 08:22 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Reefing Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: AZ
Posts: 577
Yea, I've moved quite a few tanks in my past. I've gotten the totes for fish, totes for live rock and totes for corals.
Got 3 5g buckets for substrate rinsing, ran it clear, and thrown it back into the tank.
The rock is where the majority of your bacteria is at, thats the key stuff you don't want to get messed up. Make sure it stays wet. Once you've rinsed out the substrate with FW, you've either rinsed away or killed whats in it, so your basically starting with new substrate anyways.

I've got 55g drums to make up water that I'll need, get it to temperature and SG the day before, and pump it into the tank, after I have all the stuff in place. Leave a bit of room for the water in the totes, and your off and running.
__________________
Reefing Madness Tank Pics
Reefing Madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 10:01 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefing Madness View Post
Yea, I've moved quite a few tanks in my past. I've gotten the totes for fish, totes for live rock and totes for corals.
Got 3 5g buckets for substrate rinsing, ran it clear, and thrown it back into the tank.
The rock is where the majority of your bacteria is at, thats the key stuff you don't want to get messed up. Make sure it stays wet. Once you've rinsed out the substrate with FW, you've either rinsed away or killed whats in it, so your basically starting with new substrate anyways.

I've got 55g drums to make up water that I'll need, get it to temperature and SG the day before, and pump it into the tank, after I have all the stuff in place. Leave a bit of room for the water in the totes, and your off and running.
OK thanks that makes me feel better about going that route. Don't gave the funds to buy new sand right now anyway.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2015, 01:08 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bdonaldson's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: White Plains, Maryland
Posts: 2,325
Ok I took most of my coral home and transfered some into my 20 gallon long tank. Today I took all the rock out except for,a couple of pieces that have corals growing on them. I plan on taking the fish home today. I have a big crab in there as well. He hitchhiked in on a order i placed a long time ago he was a tiny little thing then. I'm waiting for the water to settle down so I can start to bag my fish.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
Bdonaldson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
29 gallon, coral, coral reef, gallon, move, reef

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long Distance Move-Reef FishFrenzy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 04-26-2006 05:44 PM
Another Ich Question - to move or not to move badfish Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 13 05-20-2005 04:58 PM
I'm considering just doing a nano-reef after we move swishyfishies Nano Reefs 10 04-13-2003 10:41 PM
Any ideas for how to move a reef tank 500 miles? JoshuaMarshall1 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 11-19-2002 08:58 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.