Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-02-2008, 01:30 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
jawfishjunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Add Substrate to established tank?

I`d like to replenish some substrate that has been lost due to siphoning stuff out for the last couple of years.

Is there a preffered process?

Can I just scatter a cup or two of new sand every few days until I think it`s enough?

thanks again...........
__________________

__________________
jawfishjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 02:37 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I usually pull some of my sand out every 4-5 months and replace it. Do not use LIVE SAND to replace what you remove. You need to use dry "dead" sand. Also just so you know you will probably see a diatom bloom on the new sand as it cycles. When I do this I change out 10+ pounds at a time.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:33 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
jawfishjunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 85
Hi,
thanks for your replies. Why do you take out the old sand?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggy953 View Post
I usually pull some of my sand out every 4-5 months and replace it. Do not use LIVE SAND to replace what you remove. You need to use dry "dead" sand. Also just so you know you will probably see a diatom bloom on the new sand as it cycles. When I do this I change out 10+ pounds at a time.
__________________
jawfishjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
lando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 7,889
Your biggest challenge is going to be adding the sand where you want it without creating a sandstorm in the process. The best method I have used is to get an apropriate sized PVC pipe (1 inch diameter, length depending) and pour the sand into one end of the PVC (sticking out of the water) and using the other end to direct the sand where you want it.
__________________
Some people are like slinkies...they serve no real purpose yet can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs!:p
Have a great day! Brian
lando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 04:43 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I have been slowly replacing sand in my tank, switching to a finer grain of sand.

When I change out or add sand to my tank I put the new sand (after it's been rinsed in fresh water) into a bucket and put tank water into the bucket, just enough to cover the sand and scoup it out with a plastic cup. I take the cup and slowly lower it into the tank and pour the sand in the areas that I want. This has worked very well for me and it doesn't cause a sand storm mainly because I do it very slowly.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 06:56 PM   #6
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by lando View Post
The best method I have used is to get an apropriate sized PVC pipe (1 inch diameter, length depending) and pour the sand into one end of the PVC (sticking out of the water) and using the other end to direct the sand where you want it.
This is the best way I have found also.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 12:09 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
michealprater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Highland , IL
Posts: 2,311
Send a message via Yahoo to michealprater
Should should also rinse it thoroughly if you are using an aragonite that is not fine.
__________________
michealprater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 12:13 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I always rinse and then rinse and then rinse again any new sand that I put in my tank. It's just a good thing to do. There is going to be dust and things in the sand and you want to get as much of that out as you can.

Very good point!
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:45 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I do almost the same thing as Ziggy. I rinse, rinse, rinse and then put it in a tupperware bowl and lower it into the tank, letting the tank water fill it up and then slowly lower it and pour it out. If you have limited space, try using a smaller container or use the PVC method (I tried the PVC but it was kinda tough with wet sand).
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:30 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I tried the PVC too and ended up cleaning sand up off the floor. Try both methods and use what works best for you.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
established tank, substrate, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeding new tank with established media/substrate?? ReneeMarie Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 03-07-2006 10:03 AM
Easiest anemone to add to established tank? runway1 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 01-31-2006 03:09 PM
Can I add sand to an "established" tank supermarvin76 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 5 03-01-2005 10:44 PM
OK to add LR to established tank? JodiW Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 02-26-2005 10:09 PM
Changing the substrate in an established tank lmw80 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 14 11-24-2003 09:39 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.