Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-08-2013, 12:17 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Frankie_Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 603
Advice on Red slime.

Just can't get rid of it. I have moved my powerheads to where there is no dead spots, tried the chemilife stuff, and even added more to the clean up crew. Any ideas? Anything is helpful.
__________________

__________________
Frankie_Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:34 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
What's your parameters/tank size/livestock? How much do you feed and how often?
__________________

__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 01:19 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Frankie_Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 603
Water parameters are great! My phosphates measure out 0, but I believe it's because of the cyano. My tank is a 29 gal, and I have a clarkii clown, six line wrasse, and 2 damsels. I feed every 2 days. Brine shrimp cubes. I have eliminated dead spots.

And a small clean up crew!
__________________
Frankie_Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 02:04 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
How old is the tank? I went through a real bad patch of cyano in the first few months of setting up my tank. It went away on its own and came back for a few weeks last year - couldn't really explain it. Sounds like your doing everything you can tho! Sorry I can't be of more help
__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 08:48 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Rmckoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 919
Even though water parameters are good what are you using for water ?
Rodi or tap ?
Are you buying your water somewhere ?
If you are buying water somewhere that changing filter
S might have been neglected .
There are phosphates in the water and my problem was tap water .
I started using rodi and the red slime was gone
__________________
Rmckoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 08:52 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Frankie_Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 603
For a while I was using tap water, but I recently started buying my water. I buy my water from a watermill place that goes through 8 stages of filtration but who knows if that's true, but it had done my tank better than the previous water i was using before. i also may need to do more frequent water changes.
__________________
Frankie_Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:35 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Rmckoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 919
I think it would be fair to say .
Water quality and neglected maintenance ( exporting nutrients ) is the cause if the issue
__________________

__________________
Rmckoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.