Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-16-2011, 04:41 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Should i put my filter onto the new tank right away and run a different clean filter with the fish?
__________________

__________________
raggedreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:42 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 349
just put it on the new tank
__________________

__________________
120 Gallon Reef

***Pics now on profile***
rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:43 PM   #13
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I personnaly would not use the old sand. Just get new sand and it will become live over time. Too much trash in the sand that is hard to rinse out. Just bring over the equipment and LR. Add a few pieces of base rock and you should be OK.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:49 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by melosu58 View Post
I personnaly would not use the old sand. Just get new sand and it will become live over time. Too much trash in the sand that is hard to rinse out. Just bring over the equipment and LR. Add a few pieces of base rock and you should be OK.

Could do that do, it is only a 20g tank would only need a small bag of sand. $20

Do not get the live sand, rip off!

But even with the new sand you will still need to do the same process to rinse it! Or else it will be cloudy for days!

Make sure once the sand is in there you put a bowl on top of it to pour the water into, or again it will be cloudy for days!
__________________
120 Gallon Reef

***Pics now on profile***
rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:51 PM   #15
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
That`s exactly what I`m saying. With a tank that small it`s not worth the risk. Smaller water volumes are way less forgiving. When I changed to my 125 from a 55 I used all new sand. Didnt want to restart the cycle.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:52 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
should i put my original filter onto the new tank immediately, and find another means of circulation in the old tank?
__________________
raggedreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:56 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
if I use all new sand won't I need to wait for the entire cycle process on the new tank to complete then?
__________________
raggedreef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 06:24 PM   #18
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
No it will cure on it`s own. Just move the LR over and maybe add a few pieces of BR and you should be OK.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 06:50 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thominil's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In the middle of the corn....
Posts: 2,773
You may want to grab a powerhead or two since the filter may not be able to keep the water circulating enough to prevent deadspots in the new tank which can lead to problems down the road. Also, I would advise that you wear gloves when you are scaping in the new tank since your live rock has had time to establish itself in the old tank, meaning things such as bristle worms may have built up a small population.
__________________

__________________
~Thom
Any questions? Feel free to PM me.
Hitchhikers on live rock? http://www.xtalworld.com/Aquarium/hitchfaq.htm
Like someone's post? Show some appreciation with the reputation button!
thominil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new setup, setup, transfer

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need QT setup advice The Gillman Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 02-03-2008 06:11 PM
Advice For A New 2G Setup? SpleenRippa Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 10-27-2007 01:50 PM
New Setup. Advice Please. HitTheRoadJack Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 6 06-05-2007 12:24 AM
Any advice for first SW setup??? STARFYRE Nano Reefs 7 12-31-2006 11:19 PM
New Setup Advice jschweg Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 21 06-13-2005 12:46 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.