Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-07-2013, 03:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Covington, LA
Posts: 151
ammonia in saltwater mix

So here is a little information.
I tested my tap water with 0 ammonia and 0 nitrite
I tested my rodi water with 0 ammonia and 0 nitrite.
I mixed saltwater in a 32 gallon food safe container and let it mix for 24 hours. When I tested the water before doing a water change the water reads 1.5ppm of ammonia. What is going on?
__________________

__________________
Bmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:16 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmac View Post
So here is a little information. I tested my tap water with 0 ammonia and 0 nitrite I tested my rodi water with 0 ammonia and 0 nitrite. I mixed saltwater in a 32 gallon food safe container and let it mix for 24 hours. When I tested the water before doing a water change the water reads 1.5ppm of ammonia. What is going on?
Try the same experiment using RO/DI water. The ammonia came from somewhere, I doubt the salt mix. May have been a reaction with the tap water. What kind of salt?
__________________

__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:19 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Covington, LA
Posts: 151
I tested the ro water and it tested negative. I am using instant ocean salt. Tested water with nutrafin test and api test. Both read 1.5 ppm of ammonia.
__________________
Bmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:22 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmac View Post
I tested the ro water and it tested negative. I am using instant ocean salt. Tested water with nutrafin test and api test. Both read 1.5 ppm of ammonia.
I have not heard of Instant ocean releasing ammonia into the water. Maybe others can chime in. If so, I would certainly not use that salt mix if that's the case.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:31 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Covington, LA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregcoyote View Post

I have not heard of Instant ocean releasing ammonia into the water. Maybe others can chime in. If so, I would certainly not use that salt mix if that's the case.
I've been trying to cycle this tank for about a month now and can't get it cycled. Could this be why? I've had ammonia in my tank for the whole month.
__________________
Bmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 03:40 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmac View Post
I've been trying to cycle this tank for about a month now and can't get it cycled. Could this be why? I've had ammonia in my tank for the whole month.
it is very odd that freshly made up SW shows ammonia levels.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:01 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
woody390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,041
Did you use anything with chemicals to clean container?
__________________
woody390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:06 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Covington, LA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody390 View Post
Did you use anything with chemicals to clean container?
No chemicals used to clean.
__________________
Bmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:09 PM   #9
member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: North carolina
Posts: 2,783
What RODI unit are you useing? Could it be that you havent changed out the membrane in a while? Or the other filters?
__________________
Fishman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 05:13 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Bmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Covington, LA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishman007 View Post
What RODI unit are you useing? Could it be that you havent changed out the membrane in a while? Or the other filters?
Spectrapure 90gpd unit. The unit is has only been used a few times. And again, ro water is testing 0ppm
__________________

__________________
Bmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.