Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-10-2011, 06:59 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Red44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Artesian water/artesian well water

Hello I have a artesian well water and was wondering if I need a ro unit since I read online that it's the purest water there is.
__________________

__________________
Red44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 07:01 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Marquette MI
Posts: 49
That would depend on whats in your water. I have the same, but I have to filter for copper if I'm its going into the salt water tanks. Freshwater... they love it just the way it is.
__________________

__________________
posleen103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 07:15 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Red44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Thxs, mine comes straight from the well and we got it tested and there's no sign of copper it's very pure
__________________
Red44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
sanchezkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 479
I myself found an Artesian Well in Fishers, Indiana. I collected 12 gallons and came home and tested it. It had no Nitrates, nitrites, ammonia, and pH was 7.4. It was perfect. I took a sample to my lfs and they tested the same parameter results.
__________________
55g Reef Setup: 2 Percula Clownfish,5 Blue Legged Hermit Crabs,1 small Kenya Tree Coral,1 Toadstool,2 Yellow Sponge, and 1 Firefish.
sanchezkk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:28 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Columbia, TN
Posts: 667
Well the problem with well water / spring water is that is has a lot of minerals in it ( which is why it tastes good) Which isn't really bad but isn't good either, tends to be like algae fertilizer. And you know by testing what it doesn't have in it, but you don't know what it does have in it or how much.
__________________
Saratj1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:32 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,532
Id still ro/di the water for reasons already stated. My well water is great...until the neighbors spread manure on the fields and it leaches in. My house has a filter on the line and i still ise ro/di to keep it clean and pure. When i know they are spreading, i take it to my parents home to make water since they have a uv filter on their line as a double precaution.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:39 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red44
Hello I have a artesian well water and was wondering if I need a ro unit since I read online that it's the purest water there is.
The purest water is 0 TDS Ro/Di. If its not 0 TDS its not pure. If it comes from the ground its not pure. Copper is only one heavy metal. There are hundreds of things you cant test for. Only way to know if its pure is 0 TDS. Get yourself a meter. 20$

Your water may be 20 TDS but that 20 could be anything, from phosphate to uranium, you just dot know. Best to use 0 TDS for such a heavy investment like a saltwater tank. You dont have to but i would never advise someone to take that risk however small is may be.
__________________

__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brightwell Aquatics Black Water Conditioner for Fresh Water Aquaria AquaCave Vendor Spotlight (Deals, Announcements & More) 0 09-14-2010 08:50 PM
Bacteria bloom (white cloudy water) in water change tub? 20 20 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 01-16-2006 02:44 PM
Max Time Keeping Marine Water in Water/Air Tight Drums flanque General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 03-28-2005 03:25 AM
Brita filtered water: Ph 7, softens water, remove bad stuff Blucat Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 03-21-2005 10:12 PM
QT water, should I use fresh slat water or old tank water? MadManMac Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 12-27-2004 09:13 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.