Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-22-2004, 11:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: maryland
Posts: 82
bio load?

question about one's vio load. i understand it butmy question is how could i make my bio load bigger. and what do you think the bio load on a 55 gallon tank is?
thanks michael
__________________

__________________
border324 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2004, 11:48 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Enki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pattaya, Thailand
Posts: 418
Why do you want to make you bio-load bigger?
__________________

__________________
Enki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2004, 09:46 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
You want to increase your bioload? Add more fish or feed more often. Just about anything to dirty up the water.

Now I think what you ment to ask was this. How do I increase my bioload capacity. Allowing your system to support more fish, etc. Well the best way is to get a larger tank. Another way is to use a large sump to increase your total water capacity of the system. For example if you have a 55 and you get a 30 gal sump your total effective water capacity will go up to approx 75 gal or so. Now doing this does not enhance the filtration capacity so to do that you would need more live rock in the sump for additional bio filtration. A larger, oversized, skimmer will also improve water qulity to allow for more of a bio load.

Its important to note that having even a huge water capacity does not make up for having a small display tank. For example if you put another 55 gal tank in as a sump your effective water capacity would be around 100 gal but your display tank would still only be the size of a 55 gal tank and overcrowding of fish can be just as detrmental as having to much of a bioload on the system.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2004, 11:11 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: maryland
Posts: 82
i see thanks. i just got my 55 back up and running after 1 year of being down. i just got done last night and i just order 36lbs of LR last night too so it should be here tuesday. i know 36lbs is not much but i will add over time. i am looking to get my tank as nice as your there fishfreak. but i have a lot of ground to make up. i just looked at your tank on the pics man what a tank. great job! question about water circulation. i have a 55 gallon and only 1 maxi jet 900 power head what your you suggest for water movment? should i go buy another one or 2?
thanksi going to tank a pic of my tank now and post it later!
thanks michael
__________________
border324 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2004, 11:48 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: sacramento, ca
Posts: 81
I have a 40 g with a 30 g sump/fuge- I have 1 200gpm and 1 400gpm PH + the return line from my sump pump about 600 gpm. Don't forget the overflow, that in effect creates a current and moves 600 gpm as well. Can't have too much water movement. My tank and fuge are crystal clear and the critter doing quite well
__________________
40g show
30g sump/fuge (low flow)
2 PH's and via aqua 2600 sump pump
50lbs LR
2" cc on 3/4 plenum
3" sugar aragonite in fuge with hair algae
20w white NO in fuge
65w pc 50/50 (2 bulbs)
20w actinit 2 damsels
1 TR clown
shrooms and zoos
h2o quality is solid 0's. 80 d.
sacramentofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2004, 11:49 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: sacramento, ca
Posts: 81
I have a 40 g with a 30 g sump/fuge- I have 1 200gpm and 1 400gpm PH + the return line from my sump pump about 600 gpm. Don't forget the overflow, that in effect creates a current and moves 600 gpm as well. Can't have too much water movement. My tank and fuge are crystal clear and the critter doing quite well
__________________

__________________
40g show
30g sump/fuge (low flow)
2 PH's and via aqua 2600 sump pump
50lbs LR
2" cc on 3/4 plenum
3" sugar aragonite in fuge with hair algae
20w white NO in fuge
65w pc 50/50 (2 bulbs)
20w actinit 2 damsels
1 TR clown
shrooms and zoos
h2o quality is solid 0's. 80 d.
sacramentofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bio

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much bio-load? Becks Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 11-17-2006 11:51 AM
How is this for bio-load? swanandmokashi Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 03-14-2005 01:39 PM
bio-load lando Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 10-07-2004 08:07 PM
bio-load ClamKnuckle Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 06-17-2004 12:27 AM
Bio Load pm64971 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 09-16-2003 01:38 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.