Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-30-2004, 06:20 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cornwall, england
Posts: 354
calibrating jbl proflora ph probe?

calibrating jbl proflora ph probe?

i have had the probe running on my planted discus tank before, but after changing over to marines i havent used it, but since i have got a calcium reactor i want to use it for safety. but i have lost the manual. i have the ph 4 and 7 calibration fluids (but 1 year old) and when i try and calibrate it comes out with 0 and 9. can i change the reading of what it comes out with to what it should be?

can anyone help???????
andrew
__________________

__________________
pomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2004, 09:44 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Yes, you should change it to what it should be, but if the solution is old, I'd buy new calibration solution.
__________________

__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 05:51 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cornwall, england
Posts: 354
reefrunner do you have it, as i cant work out how to change the number if it is wrong? could you explain it to me step by step?
__________________
pomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 07:48 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
No, I don't have it, can you post some pics of the unit? front back and sides.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2004, 07:02 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cornwall, england
Posts: 354
ive got in contact with jbl in germany and they are sending me new instructions, and told me a few tricks i can try as they think its the probe that dodgy, but if they dont work ill have to get a new probe .

thanx for all the help,
andrew
__________________
pomme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flora

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JBL Furanol + Azoo Antiendoparasites Piffchuck Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 0 09-10-2006 04:51 PM
JBL CO2 Systems KhanJee Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 01-12-2006 06:38 PM
pH probe RMPD109 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-17-2005 10:45 PM
ph probe and temp lilismom1 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 04-15-2004 12:50 AM
pH Probe astride13 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 11-03-2003 09:38 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.