Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-05-2004, 12:56 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
Circulation

Ya, Ya, I know "it's him again"

One day I will contribute to this forum, but until then here is another question.

You can read my tank specs in my sig.

the P. Skimmer and hob filter is all I have for circulation. Is this enough?

I know it my be hard to tell without seeing the LR placement (it's all bunched in the back), but what can you tell me?

PS. These smilies represent in order the first few weeks of my new SW hobby. 8O maybe one day... 8) ......NAH!!!
__________________

__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 01:07 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Well, you need a minimum of 750 gph with more being better. I'd put a maxi jet 1200 on each end of the tank at least. You could do a closed loop with an external pump as well. I would add at least another 600-700 gph. Also, you want to get turbulence instead of laminar flow. Currents colliding with each other.
__________________

__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 01:12 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
Closed loop? External Pump? Sorry I am stup....a newb!

How do I get the turbulence instead of the laminar flow?
__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 01:26 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to mrrrkva
Closed loop is a pipe that EXITS the tank from one hole and enters thru another and has a pump inbetween, thus it doesnt need a sump to operate. I would say you need more circulation if you are going to do any corals. Powerheads are effective with this and if you have the BUCKS go with at TUNZE stream! Which is a VERY powerful powerhead and requires no Closed loop
__________________
Check out my webpage!!!! Click on marine life!

http://community.webshots.com/user/catfish6661
mrrrkva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 02:18 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
I currently have a tank that has 2 holes in the corner. I have the water level just below a retaining wall, and that prevents any water getting out the holes since Im not useing a trickle filter. Could you tell me how to do it, or post a diagram if you get time?

Im not sure how it works. Will I need a tank of tub underneath for this or what?

Thanks!
__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 09:47 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
There is a good article (i wrote it myself so Im biased) in our articles area on sumps. It basicly gives the background premis of them. You can use the two holes you have as drains down to the sump. All the sump is would be a water storage vessle. A rubbermaid tub can be used or a spair aquarium or you could have something made special.

A pump would reside in th esump to pump the water back to the tank via some PVC or hose. You could ten put your skimmer on your sump as well as your heaters to get them out of the display tank.

The sump adds additional water volume as well as adds additional flow to the tank.

A close loop would simply take the two drains and plumb them into a pump or two pumps inlets and then you would plumb the pumps outlet back to the tank. Its called a closed loop because there is no place for water to be added or taken out.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 10:35 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishfreek
There is a good article (i wrote it myself so Im biased) in our articles area on sumps.
It is a good article.

Here is what I would do with this tank. It's already drilled with internal overflows. It would almost be a crime not to put them to use. I'd get a sump...either purchase a prefab or build your own. Put all the equipment in there to reduce the tank clutter. I would then set up a closed loop using a pressure rated pump such as a Blueline 40HD. You'll have a PVC pipe coming over the back edge of the tank in about the center. Put a strainer on it...most online aquarium shops offer the strainers in all sizes. This will go to the suction side of the pump. Come out of the pressure side of the pump into a SQWD. This is a device that switches flow. Come out of the SQWD and run a line to each end of the tank. The SQWD will alternate the flow between the two lines giving you some back and forth wave action in the tank. The reason I would not use the internal overflows to feed a closed loop is that you have very little water reserve before the pump runs dry. With a sump, you have sort of a reservoir of extra water there. If the water level drops a couple of inches from evaporation, your return pump will not run dry. If you are feeding the closed loop from the overflows, a drop of 1" in the water level in the main tank will cause the closed loop pump to run dry. Pumps that run dry tend to get very unhappy very quickly . JMHO.
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 05:01 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
I think for now that I am going to do the setup with a rubbermade tub fits under the aquarium. Now correct me if I am wrong.

The Water flows down and out one of the 2 holes. It is then circulated, warmed, filtered, and pumped back up into the tank.

Questions:
How much water should be kept in the sump?
What Kind of pump will be sufficient?
How and where is the pump hooked up?
Does the pipe thats going to run the water back into the tank fit onto the pump?
Am I Dumb?
Can I just remove the sump to make the water change?
Does The hob filter go on the sump also?

Thanks for the help!
__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 09:49 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Quote:
Originally Posted by revhtree
Questions:
How much water should be kept in the sump?
As much as you can and still leave enough capacity to handle what will drain down if the power goes out or the pump quits.

Quote:
What Kind of pump will be sufficient?
I'd probably go with about a Mag 7.

Quote:
How and where is the pump hooked up?
The pump will sit in the sump. The return will connect to the pressure outlet on the pump and go up to the tank. Probably via a bulkhead fitting through the hole you aren't using for the drain.

Quote:
Does the pipe thats going to run the water back into the tank fit onto the pump?
Yes...see above.

Quote:
Am I Dumb?
Not at all...you're learning. Some of this stuff can be pretty intimidating if you've never done it before. Remember...I'm not too far away. If you get in a bind, I can come help you set it up one evening.

Quote:
Can I just remove the sump to make the water change?
I wouldn't...too much trouble. I'd just siphon the water out or use a Python.

Quote:
Does The hob filter go on the sump also?
If you have enough LR, and I can't remember how much you had, I wouldn't even bother with the HOB filter.
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 11:38 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
Logan! Hey how you doing? I forgot you were so close. I'm going to try this in a couple of weeks and see what happens. New Fish. My protein skimmer and my hob filter are my only source of water movement. Will I need a power head or two? What Kind?

Thanks Neighbor,
Let's keep in touch.

Also thanks to everyone else for the help.
__________________

__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
circulation

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too much circulation? th08tu General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 17 12-22-2009 09:10 AM
Circulation chris stevens General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 11-02-2005 10:24 AM
Circulation...again lando Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 09-15-2004 11:19 AM
too much circulation? bzr2x Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 06-01-2004 07:07 PM
enough circulation kribbz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 01-16-2003 01:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.