Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-28-2012, 08:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Cyano as a nutrient export system?

I Have cyano in my sump, could I keep it in there as a nutrient export system or does It reproduce in the water column?
__________________

needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:02 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
It will only reproduce if there are excess nutrients. The whole point of refugiums is to grow algae and cyano there instead of the tank, so that's what it's doing. Just leave it.
__________________

__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:04 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
That's what I was thinking. I have a bit more of a unique story though, the sand is from my dt. I'm going barebottom and I'm putting the sand into the fuge. It wasn't originally there, so I was wondering if it would still be okay. It really shouldn't matter though, as long as it doesnt grow using the water column to spread like bubble algae does when popped, right?
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:38 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by needmorecowbell
That's what I was thinking. I have a bit more of a unique story though, the sand is from my dt. I'm going barebottom and I'm putting the sand into the fuge. It wasn't originally there, so I was wondering if it would still be okay. It really shouldn't matter though, as long as it doesnt grow using the water column to spread like bubble algae does when popped, right?
Cyano is not a macroalgae it is a sign of poor water quality might wanna find out whats causing it some has been known to release toxins in the water it not algae its bacteria and wont export nutrients in most cases it feeds off metals added in topoff water and new sw mix that arent ro/di di is the process that removes metals from the water
__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:39 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
[QUOTE="danbstrong"]

Cyano is not a macroalgae it is a sign of poor water quality might wanna find out whats causing it some has been known to release toxins in the water it not algae its bacteria and wont export nutrients in most cases it feeds off metals added in topoff water and new sw mix that arent ro/di di is the process that removes metals from the water
__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 11:42 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Just read your quote about moving your sand thats the cause when you disturb the sand it release all the nutrients and elements that it has trapped over time
__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:01 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbstrong

Cyano is not a macroalgae it is a sign of poor water quality might wanna find out whats causing it some has been known to release toxins in the water it not algae its bacteria and wont export nutrients in most cases it feeds off metals added in topoff water and new sw mix that arent ro/di di is the process that removes metals from the water
I already know why I have it, it's a mixture of things. I added a fish to my tank, And for some reason every time I add a fish to my tank, I get some type of algae outbreak. I account this to the bacteria not being able to handle the total load. I was gone for a week so I couldn't do any water changes to compensate for the missing bacteria. I'm now just getting through it, I was just wondering if it would be bad to have in my sump I'd say not. Another reason might be my rodi, as you said. I'll be taking care of that at some point also.
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:07 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by needmorecowbell

I already know why I have it, it's a mixture of things. I added a fish to my tank which, And for some reason every time I add a fish to my tank, I get some type of algae outbreak. I account this to the bacteria not being able to handle the total load. I was gone for a week so I couldn't do any water changes to compensate for the missing bacteria. I'm now just getting through it, I was just wondering if it would be bad to have in my sump I'd say not. Another reason might be my rodi, as you said. I'll be taking care of that at some point also.
Right on i dont add anything anymore my tank is overgrown but when i used to add a fish or inverts id also add a lil biobooster to compensate the only algae ive ever had was cyano that time i stirred my sand real bad outbreak lasted 2-3 weeks then as it started dieing off it released toxins that stressed my coral that was 3 years ago
__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:11 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
needmorecowbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 3,638
Biobooster? Like a refrigerated liquid thing I'm guessing? I haven't seen any coral stress other than my birdsnest, but I'm having issues with that anyways. Do you know if distilled water would have metals in it? I'm guessing not, but idk. I might switch to that for a little to see how it goes.
needmorecowbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:20 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by needmorecowbell
Biobooster? Like a refrigerated liquid thing I'm guessing? I haven't seen any coral stress other than my birdsnest, but I'm having issues with that anyways. Do you know if distilled water would have metals in it? I'm guessing not, but idk. I might switch to that for a little to see how it goes.
Ya just boosts your bacteria when add to the load it always seemed to help i did read not to long ago that some companies use metal containers for their distilled water and some use copper plumbing so idk about it personally never used it hope it works out what type of birdsnest do you have?
__________________

__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyano, stem, system

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.