Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-30-2013, 08:40 AM   #1561
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Well good news. Tank has already seen improvement overnight. Water has cleared up very nice. Now if I could only get the hair algae out...
__________________

__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 05:17 PM   #1562
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
If its on your rock rake it out and scrub it in a bucket of salt water. And place it in another bucket of salt water until your done. That's should help a great deal. I did this exact thing last weekend with no ill effects, other than my fish being ****** at me for moving their homes around and not putting it back as it was 😝
__________________

__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 11:49 AM   #1563
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbratz View Post
If its on your rock rake it out and scrub it in a bucket of salt water. And place it in another bucket of salt water until your done. That's should help a great deal. I did this exact thing last weekend with no ill effects, other than my fish being ****** at me for moving their homes around and not putting it back as it was ?de1d
I don't know why but ur comment isn't coming up on my phone :/ I'll have to check the internet
__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 11:50 AM   #1564
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Nvm it showed up now Lol yeah I guess I could do that but that would mean id have to pretty much rescape my tank Lol its all over the rocks.
__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:43 PM   #1565
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
That's why I said you'd be rescaping it. For me it's worked out great.
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 09:32 AM   #1566
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbratz View Post
That's why I said you'd be rescaping it. For me it's worked out great.
Well if it comes down to that I guess that's what I'll have to do Lol had a hard enough time scaping it the first time haha
__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:40 PM   #1567
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
I know what you mean.
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 08:58 AM   #1568
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Do you guys think a phosphate reactor would be too much if I already have a GFO reactor?? Or is it even necessary bc I already have GFO?
__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 10:57 AM   #1569
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,532
They are basically the same thing. Now you could add another reactor to run another media type if you wanted, like carbon, purigen, chemiclean...so on, as I think you are only running the GFO if I remember correctly.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 11:17 AM   #1570
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
DanS180's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Blackwood, NJ
Posts: 3,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperhank View Post
They are basically the same thing. Now you could add another reactor to run another media type if you wanted, like carbon, purigen, chemiclean...so on, as I think you are only running the GFO if I remember correctly.
Yeah only running gfo in a reactor but I have a bag of carbon in a high flow area
__________________

__________________
DanS180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
90 gallon, reef

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.