Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-24-2004, 11:43 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
"Drip" syphon used for Auto top off, thoughts?

I have been researching an auto top off for my sump and was wondering if this would work:

Setup a basic 5 Gal container of water beside the sump and start a syphon with a small air line containing a knot (similar to a drip acclimation) running into the sump. Let the water drip into the sump at the appropriate level.

I do not plan on being gone for any length of time and have a lot of room for error in my sump. So I think this may work. Can anyone think of a reason it wouldn't or would like to caution me from doing this for any reason?

Thanks in advance,
Jim.
__________________

__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 10:02 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
This is a good low budget way of doing an autotop off but there might be problems in getting the drip rate correct to keep water levels form getting to low or getting to high in the sump.

What I would suggest would be getting a cheap float valve that you can put in the sump and adjust it so the float lowers and opens a valve and alows water to flow in till the water level rases the float and closes the valve. This is exactly what I use and it works great.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 10:10 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
revhtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville. Ga
Posts: 4,500
Great advice fishfreek! Can you explain a little more in detail how your set up is? Also what kind, and where can you get the float switch? Thanks!
__________________
Remember to Keep Christ First!
revhtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 10:27 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
My float switch came with the tank. I purchased the whole setup used. I belive the person I got the setup from mentioned it was a float switch that they sell at farm supply stores to keep cattle trouhs full. Its real simple just a plastic housing with a big foam block in the middle to act as the float and a little rubber gasket that when the float is up closes off the hose outlet.

Another not so attractive float switch is the toilet float at hardware stores or you can get a smaller more attractive float from someplace like www.marinedepot.com
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 01:38 PM   #5
Sam
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: West Caldwell, New Jersey
Posts: 347
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam
I use the Ultralife float switch that connects to a small powerhead in an adjacent container with top-off water. As the sump water evaporates, the float switch energizes the powerhead via a relay. Works well. I dont have space in my sump to rig a valve float. HTH
__________________
Happiness is defined by the joy we bring to the lives of others, for without that, we ourselves cannot be.

Me
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 01:59 PM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
I use one similar to one at floatswitches.net. I have it wired into a extension cord. When I bought it on ebay, it was said to be safe doing this as long as the pump met the specs of the switch.

I would be interested to know more about the relay set up though. This would be safer. I have used relays before but on different appilcations. Are you using a smaller power source with the relay?
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 02:06 PM   #7
Sam
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: West Caldwell, New Jersey
Posts: 347
Send a message via Yahoo to Sam
The Ultralife switch comes with the switch and relay. Nothing I had to do. If you run two in series, you can even protect from a run-dry situation (using one normally open and the other normally closed) fo the top off, or use it to protect the MP. Set-up comes with a suction cup so you position it inside the sump at the level you need. I actually used a silicone sealant to seal all of the wire openings on the switch because I use the 'feed switch' on my Red Sea wavemaker which shuts off the MP for about 30 mins to allow for feeding of a reef tank, so the water level in the sump then rises above the level of the switch. So far no problems, works great. no more back siphon issues to deal with either.
__________________

__________________
Happiness is defined by the joy we bring to the lives of others, for without that, we ourselves cannot be.

Me
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, auto top off, drip

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "top" of my 2ft tank needs "fixing" marchmaxima Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 23 03-27-2008 10:57 AM
56 gallon "column", any thoughts? ben1157 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 01-03-2007 07:27 PM
auto feeder/auto-top off drip? pspiegel Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 12-14-2006 09:33 AM
"Y" PVC fitting? or return pump thoughts? (pic) JamesR Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 11-18-2004 01:48 PM
Thoughts on "Balloon" fish? marknmelissa Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 04-01-2004 01:14 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.