Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-09-2014, 02:44 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
epaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Grand Island, NE
Posts: 183
Electrical

Guys just curious how many power strips everyone uses. Behind my 125g I only have a standard 2 plug outlet and I've filled 2 bars already and need more outlets any ideas out there?
__________________

__________________
epaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 02:46 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jwh0818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Harlingen, TX
Posts: 5,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by epaz View Post
Guys just curious how many power strips everyone uses. Behind my 125g I only have a standard 2 plug outlet and I've filled 2 bars already and need more outlets any ideas out there?
Why so many? If you really need more then plug another power strip into a power strip and if the outlet does get to overloaded then it will trip in the breaker box
__________________

__________________
Fluffy's History!
jwh0818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 02:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by fish-R-friends View Post
Why so many? If you really need more then plug another power strip into a power strip and if the outlet does get to overloaded then it will trip in the breaker box
That's pretty common, especially in saltwater tanks.

Personally, I use 3 different strips just to make my life easier. I have 1 controlling just my powerheads and water pump so i can turn off all of those during feeding. Another I have for the devices I want on constantly such as the heater and ATO; I also plug the other power strips in here. The third is for my lights and has a built in timer.
__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:35 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
epaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Grand Island, NE
Posts: 183
Is it really safe to plug a strip into another strip? I have so many because of my lights ( will remedy as soon as funds allow) I have 2-30" coralife ho t5 fixtures both of those have 6 plugs alone! I just don't want to burn my house down or flood because the breaker tripped while I'm at work and my sump overflows
__________________
epaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jwh0818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Harlingen, TX
Posts: 5,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by epaz View Post
Is it really safe to plug a strip into another strip? I have so many because of my lights ( will remedy as soon as funds allow) I have 2-30" coralife ho t5 fixtures both of those have 6 plugs alone! I just don't want to burn my house down or flood because the breaker tripped while I'm at work and my sump overflows

When was your house built?
__________________
Fluffy's History!
jwh0818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:57 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
epaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Grand Island, NE
Posts: 183
It was built in 80'
__________________
epaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 03:59 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jwh0818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Harlingen, TX
Posts: 5,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by epaz View Post
It was built in 80'
Your safe. That's when everything began to be built right. Mine was built in the 40s and I'm safe to run this much well not 3 strips but I run 2 on a single outlet with no problems
__________________
Fluffy's History!
jwh0818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 04:04 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,325
The number of strips is unimportant. How they are isolated from any water is important. And if at all possible, install a GFI outlet for your fish tank. It could save your life.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 04:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
epaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Grand Island, NE
Posts: 183
Mebbid how do you use 3 strips? Do you plug a 3rd into another? No issues?
__________________
epaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 04:16 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,325
Add up the wattage. I wouldn't have more than 1500 watts on any one strip. Daisy chain all you want, it just can't add up to more than the last strip can handle. A 20 amp home circuit will deliver just over 2000 watts.
__________________

__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about electrical plugs. William Aquaria Off-Topic 9 08-16-2004 01:52 PM
Electrical Planning OneBowl Saltwater Reef Aquaria 8 07-01-2004 09:53 AM
Electrical Safety? Is it really so important? uncwalley Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 06-14-2004 03:46 PM
An Electrical Question Gauge Saltwater Reef Aquaria 21 01-28-2004 12:54 AM
Another electrical question c-bass Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 08-27-2003 09:12 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.