Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-16-2012, 01:32 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Green and red algae over running my tank

Hello everyone,

Ever since I upgraded my lights I have a problem with algae. Before upgrading my lights my setup consisted of 2 metal halide with 3 strips of T5. It was a bad setup because the MH lights were positioned in the center of the tank and the fixture covered 3 feet across.
I upgraded my lights to 4 sets of wave point 36 in retro fit kit totaling 16 T5 bulbs (8 white and 8 actinic). I also noticed that my phosphates were high, possibly causing the algae growth.
The first thing I used when I noticed the algae growth was Weiss organics, algae magic. I followed the directions to the T and it didn't seem to work. That's when I added the Phosoban reactor and have had it running for over a week with no change. I have even been doing weekly water changes.
I cutback my lights from 8 hours to 6 hours. My phosphates have improved, but my algae is still growing put of control. I am now noticing red algae growing in my tank and do not know what else to do.
All my other levels ( nitrates, nitrites, PH, etc) are fine. I'm stumped and don't know what else the algae is feeding off of.

Let me know if you wanted my exact water readings? If you want pics, let me know?

Tank setup:
150 gallon with internal overflows
30 gallon sump
Live sand
Live rock
4 wave point T5 retrofit kit
36 watt Coralife UV sterilizer
220 Coralife Protoss skimmer
Little fishes phosoban 150 reactor


Thanks in advance

RJ
__________________

__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 07:30 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,170
Pics would help
__________________

__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:43 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-160109029.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	95140



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-160109029.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	95140
__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:46 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2932712871.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	170.8 KB
ID:	95141



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2932712871.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	170.8 KB
ID:	95141
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2374950863.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	115.3 KB
ID:	95142   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1884800847.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	146.0 KB
ID:	95143  

__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 10:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
The phosphates are bound up in the algae. You have to remove it. Youve already done one very smart thing by getting the phosban reactor however dont use algaecides they usually neutralize phosphate but dont remove it and you can get false phosphate readings.

The phosban reactor is not a quick fix. It takes some time and it only removes unbound phosphates in the water column not bound phosphates that are contained within the algae.

Siphon out what you can during water changes. And pull rocks out to scrub off the algae in old tank water from the water changes to scrub off the harder to get algae. Keeping the phosban running during this help grab the phosphates that become unbound.

Your lighting is not the problem its your phosphates. i would try and figure out how your phosphates got high to begin with. Overfeeding possibly?
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:15 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks for the input

I just had my water tested with the following results:
phosphates are 0.25
Nitrates are at 0
Ammonia are at 0
Nitrite at 0
PH is between 8.2 and 8.4

I know that my phosphates are a little high, but would it cause all that algae to grow that out of control?
__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:17 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Yep sure would ive has similar results on a tank with phosphates at that lvl. It doesn't even take take that high of a lvl.

I would check your water source to be sure its phosphate free.
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 12:32 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
My water is being filtered through a Kent RO that has not been replaced in some time. So right now I am buying my RO water from my aquarium store and I've been doing this for the past week. I'm in the process of replacing the membrane and filters on my RO unit.
__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:34 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
I would test the water for phosphate and tds if you have a tds meter. Changes are the fish store hasn't changed their filters either.
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 11:19 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
I checked my phosphates and they are reading 0.25. But I am unable to test my TDS and the two aquarium stores that are close to my do not test for that.
__________________

__________________
Rejordan73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
algae, red algae, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.