Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
Old 10-08-2003, 03:06 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Freak
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sutton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 263
Also a good idea just for the load, I just added up all my stuff and if everything turns on in my 3 tanks at the same time the combined load is around 900 watts.

And this is with only the very not decent 2*48inch tubes over the 120 gal.

That is a good point! I am finishing my basement where the tank will end up. I am wiring a dedicated circuit for the hot tub, better do the tank too.

Here for Aqurium Advice

- - Aquipment --
010gal Glass Tank-QT/Hospital
015gal Glass Tank-Partitioned Fish Jail
33gal Glass Tank-South American Cichlids {Angels)
120gal Glass Tank-Mixed Malawi Rift
small Koi/goldfish pond
peterp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 10:10 AM   #22
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Augusta, WV
Posts: 13
Just to get you all thinking a little more about the need for a probe.
Say you don't have a grounding probe but do have a GFCI outlet.
The outlet, as said will detect an diferance between the current on the conductors and will trip if there is a differance. Current is allways seaking ground. If a power head is leaking current there is no place for that current to go if there is no ground source in the water. The GFCI will not trip untill the grounding path is established. Most power heads are non grounding and only have a two prong plug. Three prong cord pumps, lighting fixtures and so on have a case ground and therefore have a grounding path for leaking current to flow. If there is no grounding probe in the water the GFCI may still not protect you because the current must flow through your body to cause the leak and trip the GFCI But if you have a grounding probe in the water the GFCI should trip as soon as the faulty appliance is pluged in because the probe provides the path back to ground.


Koijoy is offline   Reply With Quote

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a grounding probe? InfernoST General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-29-2010 05:29 AM
Grounding Probe bhammer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 09-06-2009 07:57 AM
grounding probe brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-25-2008 03:18 PM
Titianium grounding probe on ebay? do I need one??? arminkropp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 12-10-2004 10:45 AM
Grounding Probe and Tangs bigsnuff Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-02-2003 05:17 PM

» Photo Contest Winners

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.