Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-08-2003, 04:06 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sutton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 263
Also a good idea just for the load, I just added up all my stuff and if everything turns on in my 3 tanks at the same time the combined load is around 900 watts.

And this is with only the very not decent 2*48inch tubes over the 120 gal.


Quote:
That is a good point! I am finishing my basement where the tank will end up. I am wiring a dedicated circuit for the hot tub, better do the tank too.
__________________

__________________
Vote
Here for Aqurium Advice


- - Aquipment --
010gal Glass Tank-QT/Hospital
015gal Glass Tank-Partitioned Fish Jail
33gal Glass Tank-South American Cichlids {Angels)
120gal Glass Tank-Mixed Malawi Rift
small Koi/goldfish pond
peterp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2003, 11:10 AM   #22
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Augusta, WV
Posts: 12
Just to get you all thinking a little more about the need for a probe.
Say you don't have a grounding probe but do have a GFCI outlet.
The outlet, as said will detect an diferance between the current on the conductors and will trip if there is a differance. Current is allways seaking ground. If a power head is leaking current there is no place for that current to go if there is no ground source in the water. The GFCI will not trip untill the grounding path is established. Most power heads are non grounding and only have a two prong plug. Three prong cord pumps, lighting fixtures and so on have a case ground and therefore have a grounding path for leaking current to flow. If there is no grounding probe in the water the GFCI may still not protect you because the current must flow through your body to cause the leak and trip the GFCI But if you have a grounding probe in the water the GFCI should trip as soon as the faulty appliance is pluged in because the probe provides the path back to ground.

Koijoy
__________________

__________________
Koijoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a grounding probe? InfernoST General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-29-2010 06:29 AM
Grounding Probe bhammer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 09-06-2009 08:57 AM
grounding probe brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-25-2008 04:18 PM
Titianium grounding probe on ebay? do I need one??? arminkropp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 12-10-2004 11:45 AM
Grounding Probe and Tangs bigsnuff Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-02-2003 06:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.