Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-02-2013, 08:46 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sgc1107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: TN by way of NH
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godfrey View Post
How long are your lights on and what do you have for lighting
T5's on for 12hr been this way for over a year so I'm not sure if this is the problem.
__________________

__________________
Sgc1107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:21 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Qube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hagerstown, Md
Posts: 684
I would look into running some sort of GFO reactor like one from BRS, Phosban reactor, etc. I'm thinking you have a phosphate issue if the tank has been up and running for that long. As another poster already said, you are testing 0 on phosphates because the hair algae is taking it all in. Just my opinion though...
__________________

__________________
Qube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 10:51 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
cxAcan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
I had a similar problem, I changed my lighting schedule and upgraded a cleaning crew.. Emerald crabs lawn mower Benny, hermits you name it
__________________
cxAcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 12:35 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sgc1107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: TN by way of NH
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by cxAcan View Post
I had a similar problem, I changed my lighting schedule and upgraded a cleaning crew.. Emerald crabs lawn mower Benny, hermits you name it
Is that how you got rid of it? And have you ever have problems again?
__________________
Sgc1107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 12:36 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sgc1107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: TN by way of NH
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qube View Post
I would look into running some sort of GFO reactor like one from BRS, Phosban reactor, etc. I'm thinking you have a phosphate issue if the tank has been up and running for that long. As another poster already said, you are testing 0 on phosphates because the hair algae is taking it all in. Just my opinion though...
Yes I didn't think about the phosphates reading 0 because the algae is absorbing it. Makes complete since!
__________________
Sgc1107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 01:37 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by cxAcan View Post
I had a similar problem, I changed my lighting schedule and upgraded a cleaning crew.. Emerald crabs lawn mower Benny, hermits you name it
I did exactly the same thing and it works. No more other algae except coraline. 10 turbo snails and 10 hermit crabs did a good job.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 02:16 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sgc1107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: TN by way of NH
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffaquarius View Post
I did exactly the same thing and it works. No more other algae except coraline. 10 turbo snails and 10 hermit crabs did a good job.
I have a bunch of hermits but only 1 turbo I've lost a few in the past, think no enough to eat! But I still need to figure out the source!
__________________
Sgc1107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 02:45 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
You might not have enough number of turbos to totally eradicate the hair algae in the first place. Now you have only 1 and that explains why hair algae came back. The source is when you introduce new stuff in your tank.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 03:55 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sgc1107's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: TN by way of NH
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffaquarius View Post
You might not have enough number of turbos to totally eradicate the hair algae in the first place. Now you have only 1 and that explains why hair algae came back. The source is when you introduce new stuff in your tank.
I've never had hair algae before. I use to have 3 turbos all but 1 died, think lack of food. That was 6 months ago. Guess this week ill pick up a couple and see if they can help me control it a bit!

Thanks for the help so far everyone!
__________________
Sgc1107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 07:09 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
Well I had red algae but now that's gone I'm getting hair algae and all test are good but feed my fish once aday and have cut back on light for now but I been told that u should pull it off the rocks b4 u do w/c as most cuc won't touch it if too long but down side to that is can take a lot of time if u got loads on rocks
__________________

__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
algae, hair, hair algae

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.