Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-01-2004, 09:18 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: venice, florida
Posts: 118
HAS ANYONE EVER TRIED TO CHANGE THERE SUBSTRATE

I did read the article about changing subsrtate but I wanted some feedback from anyone whos done this. I have a 20 gallon tall with crushed coral. In the tank there is 16 lbs of live rock and 1 colonie of mushrooms and one colonie of zoos. So I dont think it would be a big deal taking the stuff out. I want to change it to live sand but I made the misteak when I got this tank of going the cheaper way.
__________________

__________________
10 gallon salt water 3 damsels
20 saltwater mini reek yellow tang green mandrin goby, clownfish, yellowtail damsel, coral banded shrimp, skunk cleaner shrimp, lots of corals and fiji rock
75 gallon cycling soon to be reef tank
flatzboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 09:43 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beacon, New York
Posts: 1,386
I did it successfully. I did it in stages. I went from CC to Southdown sand. 1/4 of the tank every week over a months time. It was a major PITA but well worth the effort. Just take it slow and do it in stages. Good luck.
__________________

__________________
Bill The Cat For President!
stresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 12:39 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: venice, florida
Posts: 118
Thanks stresco I am heading up to the pet store in a few minutes to get some.
__________________
10 gallon salt water 3 damsels
20 saltwater mini reek yellow tang green mandrin goby, clownfish, yellowtail damsel, coral banded shrimp, skunk cleaner shrimp, lots of corals and fiji rock
75 gallon cycling soon to be reef tank
flatzboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 12:44 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beacon, New York
Posts: 1,386
IMO you would be better off and save a lot of money if you get a couple of bags of Southdown sand and swap your substrate for that. Once you have it all swapped over, get 5lbs of LS from your LFS and use that to seed your southdown. Southdown is only 5 bucks for a 50lb bag where the LS from a LFS will cost you 4-6 dollars for a pound.
__________________
Bill The Cat For President!
stresco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 06:02 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
I am also in the process of changing my CC out for sand. I, like the posts above am doing it in stages. 1/3 every 2-3 weeks. It is a PITA, but I think it is well worth it in the long run.

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 07:10 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
Are you refering to this article?

http://www.aquariumadvice.com/showqu...Auto=27&page=1

If so then yes I have done it that way. Given that I wrote that article i would never write anything I would not or hadnt tried myself.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2004, 07:46 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
I do have a question....Since the first part of my change is done, I am getting brown algea on the sand. This is normal..correct? It's been almost 2 weeks and I have washed the new batch of sand today. I am thinking about putting it in on Sunday. Should I wait until the brown algea is gone?

Thanks,

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 09:35 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
No need to wait for the algae to go away. Depending on how it looks it could be a datom bloom. Can you describe its apperance some more?
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 06:54 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Crete Illinois
Posts: 656
Dark brown and on the very surface. Not stringy or mushy. Just like I had at the beginning of when I set up my tank. If I move it around it just clouds up.

Then if it is OK, I will put the next batch in Saturday evening or Sunday. This way I can out the proto-type cannister filter to the test and see how long it takes to clear the water for me. Last time I had one heck of a storm in there...LOL

Thanks Fishfreek.

Mike
__________________
125 Gal-35 Gal Wet/Dry-Tetra-Tec PF500 HOB Filter
(3) AuquaClear 301 Powerheads-600 GPH Circulating Pump
Automatic Tempature Controller
5-6 Inch Sand Bed-200+ lbs of LR
Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 07:55 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Athens, TN.
Posts: 3,598
I'm in the process of doing my last tank, I'm doing it 50/50. I did 50 % last week and am going to do 50% this weekend. Then I'll dump some ls out of another tank and be done. I also am getting a small amount of brown, it goes away in just a little while, there is something in the sand initially that feeds it. once it's used up it goes away.
__________________

__________________
Gerald

Vote for AquariumAdvice
dralarms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substrate change dkpate Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 66 10-14-2009 01:30 AM
I want to change my substrate. mdaniel2882 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-08-2009 09:40 AM
Substrate change after filter change Floyd R Turbo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-18-2009 01:02 AM
Necessary to change substrate? Swank Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 9 11-30-2006 02:59 PM
should i change my substrate? mumrah Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 11 07-14-2005 03:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.