Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-25-2011, 05:30 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
On the tank itslef not the sump
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 06:23 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Ok now i had the water draining out into the sock and into the first department until it stopped. Now i dont know what to do, i have the pump low in the 2nd department and turned it on the nturned it off cuz it made alot of noise but im guessing i need to fill the 2nd department with water myself??


-You can see the water level in the first department on the very left, its low but thats all it pumped out. So far so good?

-does the Pump need to be moved up some
__________________

__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:05 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Someone help me out please i gotta go in a hour and i wanna get this all hooked up.. Am i suppose to fill the 2nd compartment up with water myself??
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:32 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
the pump is placed in the last chamber not in the middle

don't put sand in, the design doesn't alow for it, just put live rock rubble and chaetomorpha
__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:34 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Do i put the water in myself straight into the refugd
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:40 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
yeah you're adding more volume to the aquarium so if you don't add more water the level in your display tank will drop.

have you read up on how to setup a sump? and the draw back? the pros and cons of using a HOB style over flow?

it doesn't seem like you have and before you make a mess of your house i suggest you read into it
__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:42 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gti_Leo
yeah you're adding more volume to the aquarium so if you don't add more water the level in your display tank will drop.

have you read up on how to setup a sump? and the draw back? the pros and cons of using a HOB style over flow?

it doesn't seem like you have and before you make a mess of your house i suggest you read into it
I have, it can cause a flood if power goes out. I seen alot that have algae floating on top and alot of sand with water all thru it. Imma fill it up halfway in case of power outage. Just didnt know how the setup process goes
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:51 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
you fill up the whole sump and the last chamber is where it should be less, thats where the pump will back syphon and fill up the sump. also if the overflow box loses syphon the pump will still pump and overflow your display tank, its not just when theres a power outage, its also when the return pump isn't pumping fast enough and the overflow sucks in air.

as far as what you should put in it again micro algaes and live rock. the sand will do nothing for you in suck a small fuge
__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 07:55 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
I've had about 4 tanks with overflow boxes and they have never lost syphon but I suppose it could happen in the right conditions
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 08:24 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gti_Leo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toronto,Ontario
Posts: 3,021
i'm not saying you can't have a problem. things happen if not done right, and my personal opinion is if you're goign to go with an HOB over flow then don't go cheap, go with soemthing that will keep the syphon, liek a CPR with a priming pump so it sucks out the air.
__________________

__________________
Gti_Leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
refugium, setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.