Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-17-2011, 05:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Heres my quaratine tank

Heres my quaratine tank, i just got n threw in a 2 inch and 1 inch pvc. I wanna add a piece of base rock but i read im better off not doing it.

My filter from my 55 is running on it now, hope it does whatevr it needs to do to sjip the cycle phrase so i can order a few chromis from liveaquaria. To qt then add to my 55.. No one helped me on the cycle stage in my thread. So hope im doing it right.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1629752841.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	40728  
__________________

__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 05:45 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fultonham, Ohio
Posts: 575
Looks good. Test your water. If the filter is an established filter.. You shouldn't have too many problems. We do pretty significant water changes on ours. About 10 gallons every few days which was 33%. Our QT is a 30 gallon long. Just do your water changes straight out of the DT or sump.
__________________

__________________
Maya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:08 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maya
Looks good. Test your water. If the filter is an established filter.. You shouldn't have too many problems. We do pretty significant water changes on ours. About 10 gallons every few days which was 33%. Our QT is a 30 gallon long. Just do your water changes straight out of the DT or sump.
I think i messed up the fast cycle i wanted, i made new water and put it in, then i removed my filter from my 55 and put it on this 17 gal bowfront. My ammonia tested as .25 ammonia or is that a good thing? I was expecting 0 ammonia..
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:15 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fultonham, Ohio
Posts: 575
No .25 ammonia isn't great.
__________________
Maya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:17 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maya
No .25 ammonia isn't great.
I should have taken some water out of my main tank.. But didnt kno, no one responded

How long is this cycle gonna be
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:24 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fultonham, Ohio
Posts: 575
Is there anything in the tank? Or did the filter have some die off? Where did the ammonia come from?
__________________
Maya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:26 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maya
Is there anything in the tank? Or did the filter have some die off? Where did the ammonia come from?
From the filter probably
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:25 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
Ok just tested it and ammonias at 0 again. I took out just 2 gallons n changed it.
__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:43 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Fultonham, Ohio
Posts: 575
That's better. Just keep an eye on it. If you took the filter out of water you probably had a little bit of die off. You should be fine.
__________________
Maya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:46 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KSum89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 280
Send a message via Skype™ to KSum89
When will i be able to qt fish in it? Since ammonia is at 0
__________________

__________________
KSum89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Quaratine tanm Hubert90 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 05-26-2011 04:12 PM
heres my tank mistermismatch Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 3 02-14-2011 10:48 PM
Help with Quaratine and Treatment lynxpilot Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 6 01-05-2009 11:46 PM
Quaratine/Hospital Tank littlelouie Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 20 07-15-2003 05:05 AM
Quaratine for Corals? Salt4Us Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 01-17-2003 08:02 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.