Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-25-2013, 01:38 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Hi phosphates in ro/di water.

Ok I read many post about this but, I have 2 new 150gpd membranes the tds is 9 after the it leaves the last membrane under 80 psi. The Tds is o after the DI resin. the Supply is high @ 144 but is knocked down. I tested the phos today for the first time it was .25 . any suggestions
__________________

__________________
mrcoberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:45 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
CorallineAlgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,115
You'll want to use phosphate remover in the tank. It may be possible to run a BRS GFO reactor inline with your RO filter but that's just a wild shot in the dark. Maybe call BRS and see if they have a solution. I doubt the flow would be right for using a reactor with your RO. It was just a thought.
__________________

__________________
CorallineAlgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:34 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
kay-bee19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 801
What is the phosphate level of your tap water?

How old is the DI resin?
__________________
Rift Lake and Reef tanks.
kay-bee19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
you shouldn't have any PO4 after RO/DI. I would replace DI resin, Sediment, and Carbon block. If its a new unit I would make sure everything is hooked up right. How many stages are you running?
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:09 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Phranque's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass View Post
you shouldn't have any PO4 after RO/DI. I would replace DI resin, Sediment, and Carbon block. If its a new unit I would make sure everything is hooked up right. How many stages are you running?
Agreed.

Plus, what kind of container(s) are you storing your RODI water in? Some plastics have been known to leach phosphates.
__________________
Wanna calculate the cost of that new reef tank?? Take your worst nightmare, double it, and you're halfway there.
Phranque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:36 PM   #6
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,534
Are you testing the water that you are storing for phosphates or are you testing the water in your tank? If it is in your tank, then the phosphates are probably coming from feeding.
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
phosphates, ro/di, water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.