Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-06-2012, 08:25 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Phranque's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,443
For the time being, I would move the 2 chromis, the cardinal, and the damsel. 3 fish in the nano should let you (and your system) get caught up. Once you get your nitrates under control, maybe move the cardinal back in. Don't know about the B&G damsel, however.... even though a lot of sites say "min 30g tank", they can get upwards of 5" long, which is a bit big for a 29g, IMO.
__________________

__________________
Phranque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 09:08 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phranque
For the time being, I would move the 2 chromis, the cardinal, and the damsel. 3 fish in the nano should let you (and your system) get caught up. Once you get your nitrates under control, maybe move the cardinal back in. Don't know about the B&G damsel, however.... even though a lot of sites say "min 30g tank", they can get upwards of 5" long, which is a bit big for a 29g, IMO.
I agree.
__________________

__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:28 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
dlsrks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anniston, Alabama
Posts: 331
When I move the fish to my larger tank, will I need to acclimate them to that tank since my parameters are correct?

__________________
DLSRKS
dlsrks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 11:51 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlsrks
When I move the fish to my larger tank, will I need to acclimate them to that tank since my parameters are correct?

You need to acclimate them with any change in water. So yes.
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 12:33 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
dlsrks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Anniston, Alabama
Posts: 331
Thanks for all the info. I will start moving the fish tomorrow and check my nitrates in a couple days to see how it's doing.
__________________

__________________
DLSRKS
dlsrks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
high nitrate, high nitrates, nitrates

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.