Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-11-2011, 11:41 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
High posphates

Can RO water have high posphates?
__________________

__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 01:55 PM   #2
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Not if it is 0 TDS, which any TO water should be (or very close to it). If you are using filtered drinking water the purity is not nearly what it should be and can introduce phosphate among many things.
__________________

__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:46 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
The reason for asking is I started both my sw tanks with water from the tap (I know this is not the best) I started using ro water from the culligan machine at wally world and started having red slime algae issues The last few water changes Ive done I switched back to tap water and it seems to be going away Do I need to find another ro source??
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
maybe the filters need to be changed where you get the ro water from thats totally possible
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:50 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
you could get a tds meter to test the water source their super cheap i got mine earlier paid 40 bucks for it my ro water is 2ppm from my tds it would be 0 but i dont have the di portion but thats good enough for me i use it for drinking water as well the source water is 230ppm
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:53 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
Very true on the filters I never thought of that who knows how often wally world maintains them Where can I get a tds meter? Will a plumbing store have that?
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:55 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
oh i got mine at a lfs maybe you can call around
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:57 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rscomia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Plains Missouri
Posts: 1,010
K thanks for the info much help
__________________
Its not impossible It just cost more.
Rscomia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 03:00 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
hackteck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,628
Send a message via AIM to hackteck
no problem at all
__________________
hackteck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 10:46 PM   #10
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Red slime is usually involved when flow is too low. It can also be part of the progression of a new tank.

Either way you need to get a TDS meter because I can gaurantee you that drinking water is not 0 TDS, you are adding unwanted stuff into the tank with that water.

If you are going to buy water buy distilled, it wil be 0 TDS.
__________________

__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 High or 4 High/Low Powerheads? uscamaro Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 01-27-2011 11:12 AM
Nano Cube High w/ High Output LEDs AquaCave Vendor Spotlight (Deals, Announcements & More) 0 01-17-2010 06:00 PM
High Light, High Flow, Slow Growth Corals jonboyb Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 10-18-2008 03:12 PM
cycling my tank, how high is too high for nitrates? boojumsnark25 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 01-26-2007 10:02 AM
Ca very high, ph high, alk low, what to do? Joshsmit56001 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 02-19-2004 05:35 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.