Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-15-2014, 04:49 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Hooking a qt to a display

When I am qting fish I really am only really worried about prevention of parasites in my tank. I was wondering if anyone thought of hooking a qt tank up to a display and using a diatom filter after the return pump.

It it small enough to capture both ich and marine velvet so they shouldnt be able to migrate to the display through it.

The benefit to this is you shouldnt have to worry about controlling nutrients and worrying about ammonia spikes.
__________________

__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:07 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Macscale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakewood Ranch, Florida.
Posts: 2,850
It wouldn't work.
You can't use it for medication, the diseases would still go through a diatom filter. Maybe if they were hooked up with several UV filters.
But it's better to run them separately.
__________________

__________________
55g Reef Build
Macscale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 09:07 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
It defeats the purpose of a QT linking it with the DT, as you would not want to run copper or hypo if need be...


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 10:55 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macscale View Post
It wouldn't work.
You can't use it for medication, the diseases would still go through a diatom filter. Maybe if they were hooked up with several UV filters.
But it's better to run them separately.
Bacterial diseases are incredibly rare and can be prevented with good water parameters.

Any parasites are too large to fit theough a diatom filter. Both velvet and ich as well as others are too large for it.

I do understand about the treatmebt though.

I wasnt going to do it, but wasbjust wondering what people thought about it.
__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 12:56 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Andy Sager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lake Wales, Florida
Posts: 5,959
If you are worried about parasites, why not just use a UV sterilizer on your main tank? A diatom filter is only as good as the powder coat on the bag isn;t it? What if it clogs up and/or stops pumping water due to backed up flow rate. ( It's been a while since I used a DF. Do they still use powder to coat the filter bag?) The sterilizer doesn't have this issue.
We don;t need to discuss the other reasons for keeping the fish separate from the display tank
__________________
Andy Sager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2014, 08:50 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Macscale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Lakewood Ranch, Florida.
Posts: 2,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mebbid View Post
Bacterial diseases are incredibly rare and can be prevented with good water parameters.

Any parasites are too large to fit though a diatom filter. Both velvet and ich as well as others are too large for it.

I do understand about the treatment though.

I wasnt going to do it, but was just wondering what people thought about it.

It's not whether the diseases are rare or not, it's that the QT wouldn't serve a purpose anymore.
Even if you don't pass a long the parasites because of the diatom filter, and you have to move a fish to QT, you can't treat it.
It all comes down to a Chance really. If you buy a fish unaware of a bacteria it's carrying, and put it in the QT, your DT is doomed too.

If the QT isn't connected this isn't the problem.

It is possible to make a qt connected, but it'd just be more like an extra stabilized tank.

(I fixed your typos btw )
__________________

__________________
55g Reef Build
Macscale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hooking up the R/O unit. SquishyFish Saltwater Reef Aquaria 37 07-27-2004 12:14 AM
R/O unit...help on hooking it up. SquishyFish Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 06-29-2004 11:08 PM
hooking up mh scuba_steve Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 05-25-2004 02:19 PM
need help hooking up UV sterilizer, instructions NOT GOOD!! cajunbaby75 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 01-23-2004 10:40 PM
LFS is hooking me up I think? kwtowmaster Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 03-21-2003 11:08 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.