Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-22-2003, 01:34 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 391
How do you plug it all in?

I have an ordinary set up, with one outlet in which I placed a surge protector. I need one outlet for my pump, my skimmer, my chiller, two for my fans, two for my halides, and one for my actinics. I am out of outlet room but would like to eventually add moon light. How do you all do it? I do not want to overload the circuit!
__________________

__________________
"So God created the great creatures of the sea and every living and moving thing with which the water teems...And God saw that it was good" Gen1:21
bizzybeas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 01:47 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 117
add up your amps that you will be drawing, and see what else happens to be on that circuit by turning the circuit breaker off. If you don't have too much other stuff on the circuit you should have enough room for all your gear. If worst comes to worst, install a dedicated circuit. Get a GFCI definetely for your outlet either way. If you can't find an amp rating, it should have the total wattage on each piece of equipment. Take the total wattage and divide it by 120 (volts). Amps x Volts = Watts, therefore, Watts/Volts = Amps. Add them up and see how close you are to 15 amps. HTH

Ryan
__________________

__________________
Ryan
c-bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 09:07 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 50
Send a message via ICQ to roblikesfish Send a message via AIM to roblikesfish Send a message via MSN to roblikesfish
bah ! .. Just get more power strips. have fun!
__________________
Fish out of water
roblikesfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2003, 12:21 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 117
Yes Roblikesfish is right... you can just get more power strips and plug it all in. Just hope you don't ever have a voltage leak into your tank and get zapped when you stick your hand into your tank. And... if you ever blow a breaker from too much plugged in, hopefully you'll be around to catch it and reset the breaker before everything dies.
__________________
Ryan
c-bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2003, 07:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 11
On that note, you can get a GCFI that'll plug into a wall right? Or do you have to rewire the plug in the wall? That's a definte for this tank. And my other question, is it best to mount the powerstrips on the underside of the inside of the cabinet or on the inside walls of the cabinet. I do know about drip lines etc... Since I"ve got the time and the cash (stand is being built for free) I want the whole schbang to look neat.

thanks
e
__________________
Phischy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2003, 08:54 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 117
you can get plug-in GFCI's so you avoid the wiring hassle, yes. I'd put the powerbar on the inside side of the stand w/ a drip loop....you'll be fine there.
__________________

__________________
Ryan
c-bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I pull the plug on this one? ryshark Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 8 06-24-2008 11:17 PM
Plug and Play frag tank Sadielynn Archive 2 05-30-2008 04:38 PM
Plug and Play? kribbman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 05-19-2008 11:46 AM
What does everyone use to plug holes on top of acrylic tank? tomas21 DIY Projects 2 10-28-2004 03:42 PM
Plug Extensions for Aquarium Lights Scott1980 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 06-30-2003 09:33 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.