Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-19-2006, 11:11 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 164
How long can a cycled tank stay established?

Hi all,

I have a cycled 29g tank I use for QT. However, I have not had fish in this tank for a few weeks. I am concerned that the lack of a source of ammonia would cause a destruction of the aerobic bacteria. I am quite certain that this would happen eventually, but what is the general experience out there with this?

Thanks,
Pete R.
__________________

__________________
peterac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:36 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 280
The tank needs a constant source of ammonia to keep the bacteria alive. I would break down the tank and thoroughly clean it. What type of filter are you using in the QT? Take some NEW filter media and keep it in the main tank. This will allow it to gain the same bacteria that is in the main tank and main filter. Leave it in there until you need the QT again. Then just fill the QT and place the media in the filter and you have a cycled tank.

Good Luck,
Brian
__________________

__________________
Good Luck,
Brian
Macrosill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:39 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macrosill
The tank needs a constant source of ammonia to keep the bacteria alive. I would break down the tank and thoroughly clean it. What type of filter are you using in the QT? Take some NEW filter media and keep it in the main tank. This will allow it to gain the same bacteria that is in the main tank and main filter. Leave it in there until you need the QT again. Then just fill the QT and place the media in the filter and you have a cycled tank.

Good Luck,
Brian
another thing you can do is "feed" the QT once in a while... meaning throw some food in every so often to keep it alive.
__________________
reefbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:41 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,538
And that's the very reason why bio media in a QT just ends up being wasted...when there isn't waste being produced. Frequent water changes and the use of bio from other sources as a temporary basis that can go back to another tank are ways ammonia and nitrite levels are controlled in QT. I opt for barebottom tanks with just a heater, thermometer, sponge filter and something for the fish to hide in. Keeps it simple.

To keep the bio going without using fish would be to sprinkle a little bit of fish food in the tank every now and then and when you do need to put a fish in there, just make sure ahead of time that the water parameters are safe and perhaps use a bio additive like NitroMax Marine for the duration the fish are in there.
__________________
http://www.tricitytropicals.com
------------------------------------
We, as a people, know so much more about outer space than we do about our own oceans. This lack of knowledge can very well spell the dangers that lay in wait for us.

The oceans surely would swallow us before a rock comes down to smite the planet of it's life.
Nov/2004
TCTFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:50 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCTFish
And that's the very reason why bio media in a QT just ends up being wasted...when there isn't waste being produced. Frequent water changes and the use of bio from other sources as a temporary basis that can go back to another tank are ways ammonia and nitrite levels are controlled in QT. I opt for barebottom tanks with just a heater, thermometer, sponge filter and something for the fish to hide in. Keeps it simple.

To keep the bio going without using fish would be to sprinkle a little bit of fish food in the tank every now and then and when you do need to put a fish in there, just make sure ahead of time that the water parameters are safe and perhaps use a bio additive like NitroMax Marine for the duration the fish are in there.
You just explained my QT tank to a T...
__________________
reefbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 11:41 PM   #6
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I agree with just add a little food and keep the cycle going. I would not break it down. It will take too long to get it back going again.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2006, 09:33 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cherry Hill New Jersey
Posts: 238
$8 bucks will buy you 500 grams of Ammonium Chloride powder. Basically pure ammonia. I feed my QT every other day when its empty. Now I'm feeding the main while its fallow for the 6 week hypo treatment. About a 1/4 of 1/4 tsp every other day seems to keep the bio filter going.

Spin
__________________
120 g FOWLR, Pro Clear 200 19 gal. sump (bio balls removed), 50# Walt Smith FiJi LR, 150# reefersrock base, 300# DSB, Iwaki MD 20 return, (2) Rio 600s, (2) Hagen 802s, Amiracle Quad II skimmer, (2) Coralife 4 X 65s, 2 Lebo moonlights, (2) 120 mm vent. fans,

(2) Perc. Clowns, (1) Yellow Tang, (1) cleaner shrimp, (2) Henis, pending: Foxace Lo, Flame Angel, blue legs, scarlets, 4 emerald crabs, nassarius snails, 50 mexican turbos, (1) good bankruptcy attorney when this hobby blows out of control!
spinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 02:26 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
oyf709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 645
QT tank should keep dry until u need to use it, just simply move part of your display tank's water to it and add some fresh mix water. Or, you can try move a filtration contain with some display water to the QT and let it start to run. However, as I said QT usually should keep dry since u won't have fish in there all the time the bacteria will start to die and the water become really bad.
__________________

__________________
oyf709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, cycled, led, long, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long has your tank been established fijiwigi Aquaria Off-Topic 9 09-16-2008 11:46 PM
Moving a 10 gallon tank? Will it stay cycled? Starálfur Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 05-24-2008 11:31 AM
How long will copper stay in a tank? flip_lx Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 05-14-2007 04:46 PM
Water from my established tank to help new tank get cycled? Christina Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 09-18-2006 01:05 PM
How long will an empty tank stay cycled? Achoo Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 07-30-2004 01:03 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.