Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-19-2004, 02:12 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 30
How to do a water change?

What is the correct way to do a water change, in respect to vacumming the substarte? (not sure if vacumming in this right term, but i hope you know what i mean)

The guy at the local LFS told me I should be "vacumming" the entire substrate as I siphon water out.

I have not being doing this, The only spot i "vacumm" is a back corner where I don't get good water flow. I then leave the rest of the substrate alone and just siphon the rest of the water out from the top.
__________________

__________________
randalp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 02:14 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
Depends on your substrate. If you have a sand substrate then you dont vacume it at all. If you have crused coral or something larger in particle size then yes you can and should as it will help reduce the overall nitrate level.
__________________

__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 02:18 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 30
I use CaribSea Sp. Grade 1-2mm.

sounds like i should to vacume all the substrate.
__________________
randalp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 04:15 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 6,703
with sand substrate, you basically vacuum the surface only.
__________________
Former advisor and planted tank geek...life's moved on though.
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 04:23 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 30
Thanks for the help, but I am a little confused.

Is CaribSea Sp. Grade 1-2mm aragonite. considered to be "sand" substrate?
__________________
randalp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, water change

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water change or just add RO water during cure process???? caco Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 10-23-2008 11:50 AM
Water change - sit for a week - cloudy after change satch Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 16 10-07-2008 06:58 PM
To water change or not to water change. that is the question Andari Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 14 01-05-2007 05:38 PM
Bacteria bloom (white cloudy water) in water change tub? 20 20 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 01-16-2006 02:44 PM
When should I do my 1st water change? And water change ? stew Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 10-11-2003 02:36 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.