Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-16-2013, 06:10 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
With your 10g sump what do you put in it? And you just connect the sump to the overflow box? Or how would the water get back to the sump
__________________

__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 06:18 PM   #12
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
A three part link with info about sumps.

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sumps, Part I by Greg Taylor - Reefkeeping.com
__________________

__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 12:46 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fish-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
I drilled my tank when it was in use. Dropped the water about 7 inches. Not recommended at all but I am kind off a madman. Took the risk and worked for me. Used some orca underwater glue to seal the bulkheads and overflow box. All works great now.
__________________
Fish-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:35 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
So I'm just a little confused with the overflow box, all you need is that and connect the sump tank to the overflow box in the display tank?

Then also what you guys recommend....drilling or just getting an overflow?

At this rate I think I might just do an overflow box
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:39 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
You would also need to run a return from the sump but ya they are simple. If it were me I would just tear down the tank and do it right and drill it. Once you run a drilled tank you'll never use another HOB overflow lol.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:41 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fish-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
You need a overflow box and return pipe. You can go with a hob overflow box but I personally don't like those. Big risk of a flood during power outage. Some will disagree but I've seen the disasters happen in person. I would drill a hole for the overflow box( or 2 for herbie method) an you can hang the return over the edge If you want.
__________________
Fish-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:47 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Brown Water's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 60
If u drill get a nice bit and a press.

I have a old, what I would call modular craftsman press that you put a hand held drill in. The press is mounted to 1 inch or so steel pipe so you can do whatever you want with it for hight.

Don't get the crappy bits from lowes, burned thru 4 of them doing 6 10 gal tanks with a hose on it and low low rpm.. Just junky bits.

Also went to harbor freight (east coast) and bought a 18$ variable rpm drill so you don't wear out your fingers trying to keep the drill rpm the same.

Just what I have learned from drilling tanks, I personally wouldn't do it ever again, IMO the energy savings of one heater vs 6-9 isn't worth the hassle of drilling and plumbing.
__________________
Brown Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:50 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Is using a overflow box really bad? Cuz I feel like all you guys are saying it could create a pretty bad scene if it goes wrong. But how would the return system be?
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 03:04 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
To circulate the water you must return the water drained from DT. This is done by a return pump in the sump. The trick not to have flooding is to set your max level in the sump when the DT level is at minimum. Having a lifting pump that turns on at certain intervals for just several minutes assures you not loosing the siphon action.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 03:09 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
The biggest reason I won't to use them is the fact that in order for the siphon to work properly then your return pump needs to match very closely. With a drilled tank they can usually handle much more water then you would ever need to drain so a flood is nearly impossible.
__________________

__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.