Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-20-2012, 08:39 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass
TDS doesn't tell you if you have phosphates.
Sure does. If you have 0 TDS you have nothing to worry about. Phosphate is a dissolved solid like everything else im pretty sure. If not id love to be proven wrong

As far as the OP's cyano problem i think if you ever have a reoccurring cyano or algae problem that you need to be running GFO. Its fairly inexpensive for a reactor. No reason not to have one.
__________________

__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:04 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
I have 0 TDS on my RO/DI and .05 phosphates coming out. Which is low enough to not read as TDS. If I am correct, I have seen as high as .08. I run GFO in my tank so it reads .021 on the Hanna 736
__________________

__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 09:30 PM   #13
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
Overall a reading of 0 TDS will be a huge help in terms of the outbreak that is being dealt with. Running GFO and a fuge on RO/DI water is the perfect setup IMO, but we were just starting to discuss addressing this issue. I don't recall is being stated that there is a reactor or a sump on the system so I didn't mention it. RO/DI water for top off and water changes is the best start, along with siphoning the cyano out with some airline tubing prior to the water change.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:38 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I did a water change Saturday and I keep siphoning the algea as I see it . I do use RO/DI For my top offs and I do have a fuge.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:44 PM   #15
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
Did you use tap water to start the setup? When was the last you changed the filters in your ro/di? The phosphates have to be coming from somewhere.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:47 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I did use tap water for the initial set up and top offs at the beginning . I just bought my RO/DI set up, it's been running for almost 2 weeks now.
__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:20 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Crystal A's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,069
Again water change, water change, water change ! The best way to get rid of the nutrients that feed the algae.
__________________
Fish are our friends.
Crystal A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:02 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
CorallineAlgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco V
I did use tap water for the initial set up and top offs at the beginning . I just bought my RO/DI set up, it's been running for almost 2 weeks now.
Getting that was the best thing you could've done to remedy your problem. Removing the tap water and over feeding pollutants really is the next obstacle. Everybody here is in agreement. Your tank needs lots of water changes.

A GFO reactor is somewhat optional in a carefully controlled system with a low bioload, RO/DI water, an established refugium, frequent water changes and light feeding. I would also recommend that you look into one for your tank.
__________________
CorallineAlgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:16 PM   #19
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
We do have an excellent article on it in our Sw articles section.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:37 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Marco V's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: los angeles
Posts: 256
I'm already looking @ the BRS reactor, I really want to thank you guys for all the help. How often can I do water changes until my tank goes back to normal .... Once a week like previously stated ? And how much should I be changing out , up to this point I've been doing 20gallons a week in PWC's. 60 gallon DT and 30gallon sump/refugium.
__________________

__________________
Marco V is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyano, fight

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.