Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-23-2012, 08:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Grease's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 245
New sump question

I have a 40g tank. Right now I have a hob skimmer, power filter n phosban reactor. I just bought a sump n a new skimmer. So here's my question. When I set the sump with just the skimmer, can I take off the power filter n reactor? Or should I leave them on for more filtration?
__________________

__________________
Grease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
You don't have to take them off. I would leave the reactor and ditch the power filter....... If it does a really good job then leave it......... Do whatever you want!!!! GL!!!!!
__________________

__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:34 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Terrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,577
You can take out the HOB. Make sure you have a mechanical filtration in your sump. If you take out the HOB filter, be sure to have other sources of beneficial bacteria in your tank (such as live rocks). If it was your only biological filtration, then leave the HOB filter media in your sump.

Its ok to leave the HOB filter in your tank though.
__________________
Kind Regards,
Terrance
Terrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Grease's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 245
I have live rocks in my dt. Would I need LR in my sump to be able to take off the filter?
__________________
Grease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:41 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Terrance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,577
It doesn't need to be in the sump, but it can be if you wish.
__________________
Kind Regards,
Terrance
Terrance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:43 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Grease's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 245
Not enough room in there. I'm just trying to get rid of my hob systems. U know.
__________________

__________________
Grease is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.