Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-17-2003, 12:33 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highland Illinois
Posts: 556
Send a message via Yahoo to kribbz
overflows

has anyone ever tried using an overflow for a refugium area?
__________________

__________________
"The brighter you are, the more you have to learn."
-Don Herold
kribbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 12:44 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Not sure exactly what you mean...can you be more specific?
Logan J
__________________

__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 12:47 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rthoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: York, PA
Posts: 173
Send a message via AIM to rthoman Send a message via MSN to rthoman Send a message via Yahoo to rthoman
Do you mean using an over flow to get the water into the refugium or out of it?
__________________
Ryan
rthoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 01:30 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lakewood, NJ
Posts: 471
My 15 gal. refugium uses an overflow with a U tube. Moves water with no trouble sits along side my main tank. Just cant get the critters to go into it so they can populate my main tank.
__________________
John

75 gal. Reef & 30 gal. Anemone Tanks.

I get paid for what I may have to do, Not for what I do!
EMS503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 01:53 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highland Illinois
Posts: 556
Send a message via Yahoo to kribbz
ok let me clarify, i have a reefready tank and the overflow is built in along the back left corner. the only thing in the overflow are the standpipe and the return pipe. i was at a store the other day and i overheard some guy saying you could use this area to place bit of macro or sand for sort of a little refugium type of area. is this possible or was he full of it? sorry i should have explained a little better.
__________________
"The brighter you are, the more you have to learn."
-Don Herold
kribbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 04:43 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Oh...OK. I can't think of any reason that wouldn't work just fine. How much light will it get? Now that you mention it...my internal overflow box on my tank is swarming with pods. Not by design though. I guess they just like it there. Even if you can't grow macro in there, there's no reason why you couldn't have some sand and maybe some rubble for pods and worms to live in.
Logan J
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 10:09 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
I would be concerned about accessability. How accessible is this? Macro will grow and if not pruned could grow into the drain tube and cause the tank to overflow if it restricts the water flow enough.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2003, 03:17 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highland Illinois
Posts: 556
Send a message via Yahoo to kribbz
the drain pipe is about an inch from the surface so getting to that would be no problem and after i redo my lighting i should have a mh bulb that would give it enough light to where i think i could grow some macros in there. but i know what you mean about pods being in your overflow. i have just tons and tons of them so i thought if they could survive in there maybe other stuff could as well.
__________________

__________________
"The brighter you are, the more you have to learn."
-Don Herold
kribbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flow, overflows

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pvc overflows? bobberwobber General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 01-25-2010 07:19 PM
overflows lancer22386 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-03-2010 05:13 PM
opinions about overflows ditchdoctor81 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 03-12-2007 12:55 PM
understanding overflows Rsquared333 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 4 03-21-2005 05:18 PM
help on overflows... fishfriends05 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 06-15-2004 01:01 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.