Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-18-2011, 01:07 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Pizza101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
Phosban reactor or NO

Just wanting to get an opinion on weather on is needed or not!
__________________

__________________
Pizza101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 01:15 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
slitherbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 2,191
Do you have excessive phosphates? If you have a refugium you should just get chaeto algae.
__________________

__________________
Lalala
slitherbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 01:23 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Pizza101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by slitherbomb
Do you have excessive phosphates? If you have a refugium you should just get chaeto algae.
Yea I have a fugue/ sump with cheato I'n it phos ate at .25 pretty steady
__________________
Pizza101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 03:10 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 106
What test kit do you use? I don't trust mine. It always said .25 even with water coming out of a gfo reactor, and any water sample I tested. I've just been to lazy to buy a different test kit.
__________________
MrPeon99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 04:24 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Pizza101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
I think seachem
__________________
Pizza101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 08:48 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Anything above zero phosphates requries corrective action IMO. Using RO/DI water or is it in your tap water?
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:19 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Pizza101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsdad
Anything above zero phosphates requries corrective action IMO. Using RO/DI water or is it in your tap water?
I only use RO/DI water. So I'm guessing that setting up a Phosban reactor is prolly a good idea. I have got some negative feedback on doing this as well but I'm looking to put the NX BIo pellets I'n.
__________________
Pizza101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:28 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I would invest in a top notch testing kit like a salifert for your phosphates test. My api always says I have no phosphates but the salifert can pick them up and its quite clear what the reading is.

Theres also the electronic version of the test that Hanna makes. I use that now, you put water in a tube, hit a button, then put in a powder packet and put it in the machine. Then voila 3 min later you have an exact number. I think I paid $30 for my kit.

But back to the question. lol If you have any phosphates it should be addressed and a reactor can do that. These are nicer than the phosban and have great reviews and they are cheap

BRS GFO and Carbon Reactor - English


I was thisclose to buying one my self until I got my phosphates down to .13 and I figured i can do the rest myself. The one I linked can also tumble carbon too soif you need that this is a great little reactor.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:51 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Couple of questions. For the heck of it, have you tested your RO/DI water for phosphates? Also, do you use a substantial amount of flake food? It's the number one source of added phosphates in the home aquarium.

Good article IMO. Phosphates in the Aquarium

Another... http://www.athiel.com/lib3/phos.htm
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 10:59 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Pizza101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsdad
Couple of questions. For the heck of it, have you tested your RO/DI water for phosphates? Also, do you use a substantial amount of flake food? It's the number one source of added phosphates in the home aquarium.

Good article IMO. Phosphates in the Aquarium

Another... http://www.athiel.com/lib3/phos.htm
I always test the water after I pick it up from the LPS! And as far as food goes all I use is frozen foods for my fish and corals. I also put liquid food for the corals as well.
__________________

__________________
Pizza101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
phosban reactor 150 help Jereli General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 17 07-04-2011 05:21 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.