Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-04-2004, 09:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Pinpoint PH monitors

Anyone had trouble with these? I have had mine since Jan. I just changed the battery on it a week ago and my PH (according to the monitor) dropped form 8.2 down to 7.8.
I recalibrated in a couple if times and the readings still run 7.9-8.0
Now I don't trust it. My PH could not have dropped that much in 10 minutes!!
I even took it to my LFS and compared it to his . His showed 8.3 and mine showed 8.0. He then pointed out to me that his had not been calibrated in months.
Should I replace the probe?
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 11:56 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
What does the manual test tell you? If a couple of sources tell you the meter is faulty, I would contact the manufacturer. I would hope they last longer than 8 mos
__________________

__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 11:58 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
double post
__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 12:10 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
I don't have a manual test, thats a good Idea, will get one tomorrow.
Accurate water testing IMO is the biggest pain with this hobby.
Thanks darb2....good thinking
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 10:44 AM   #5
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: WI
Posts: 1,783
Make sure you clean the probe tip. They tend to develop a clear slime on them that will cause a low PH reading. A tooth brush works good!
__________________
captivereefs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 10:59 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,869
Send a message via AIM to jamal-188
When my battery was low I got readings that were not correct either. I would wait to replace the probe until you can no longer calibrate it or it doesn't seem to hold true readings for any extended period of time.
__________________
jamal-188 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 11:23 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Well the battery was replaced, it was calibrated several times, I scrubbed the probe with a toothbrush and I got a reading of 7.78 this AM. It was the same in my qt tanks. Either I have a serious PH problem or the probe is bad.
I'll go get a new probe today and take some water to my LFS, I need to find out.
Thanks all.
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 02:28 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Well, new probe, same reading. Guess I will have to buffer.
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 02:49 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 591
Send a message via Yahoo to Fishboy-from-NY
It's highly unlikely that the probe is malfuntioning since when I use to change the batteries before I pruchased the AC Adapter, I use to happen to me, what I use to do is keep it on for at least a day and it adjusted itself. If you want to make sure for comfort reasons, I would test the PH and then wait a day or two, if that doesn't work then yes your probe may be defective. Do you have your probe located inside your tank where fish can pick on it or in your sump. The reason why I ask is since the time I had the probe in my tank and my triggers and tangs were picking on it, the probe had to constantly be replaced and caliberated. After it was placed in my sump, I only caliberated it once every three month's, replace the probe every 1 1/2 Year and test the PH with a differenct test kit monthly to compare results.
__________________
Fishboy-from-NY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 08:31 PM   #10
member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: WI
Posts: 1,783
When the probe is bad it will jump around and give an unstable reading not loose accuracy.
__________________

__________________
captivereefs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pinpoint

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controllers/ Monitors?? Degonese Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 05-16-2009 02:54 AM
Ph Monitors - Do you use one?? Kam General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-01-2005 12:32 AM
Ph Monitors - Do you use one?? Kam Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 06-08-2005 09:59 AM
PH Monitors What do you use tmcpeek Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 02-11-2005 09:25 AM
pinpoint ph monitors pennywise Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 12-09-2002 06:13 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.