Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-16-2003, 01:42 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mtns of Denver, CO
Posts: 346
Placing Probes & PH question

I just went out and bought a Lifeguard Big Digital thermometer and a digital PH meter. I was wondering if there would be a difference whether you would place them in the sump or in the tank. I really don't think there would be but, in my sump; with the sump pump, overflow return, skimmer, 2 heaters would there be too much turbulence for a very accurate reading?

Also, I know about what the PH reading should be but with a now much more accurate and immediate reading of my PH I was just looking for clarification that there really isn't much more you can do other than a water change if your PH was to go off by more than a 1.0 reading, an I corrrect in this assumption?
__________________

__________________
It's not a dress, it's a kilt.
pipermurphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2003, 08:45 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
I just went out and bought a Lifeguard Big Digital thermometer and a digital PH meter. I was wondering if there would be a difference whether you would place them in the sump or in the tank. I really don't think there would be but, in my sump; with the sump pump, overflow return, skimmer, 2 heaters would there be too much turbulence for a very accurate reading?
I don't think there is a problem putting it in the sump, but when I used one, I put it in the tank. Try putting it in the tank for a couple hours and then in the sump for a couple hours and see if the temp displayed changes by a drastic amount.

Quote:
Also, I know about what the PH reading should be but with a now much more accurate and immediate reading of my PH I was just looking for clarification that there really isn't much more you can do other than a water change if your PH was to go off by more than a 1.0 reading, an I corrrect in this assumption?
It depends on which way it goes, if it goes low, there are a couple different things you can do, increase gas exchange and add buffer. If it goes high...the most effective thing you can do is a waterchange.
__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
probes

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ph probes james37128 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 04-05-2008 09:57 AM
PH probes Fireworks General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 02-09-2008 11:06 AM
Controller Probes Wizzard~Of~Ozz Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 04-30-2007 08:51 PM
Ground probes melosu58 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 07-18-2005 05:48 PM
Lighting question, for plants and actual placing on the tank Franco7 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 05-12-2005 08:11 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.