Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-12-2004, 04:42 PM   #1
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
PO4 and RO water

Has anyone tested their RO/DI water for PO4? I have had a cyano issue for awhile now and I tested the RO/DI water using a Aquarium Pham. Phosphate test and got a reading of .5.

I have recently read that a cheap GAC filter can leach phosphate into the water. I have one of the popular units off ebay and get a TDS of 0-1 from the 100 gpd 5 stage system(I don't use the 6th stg carbon)

Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2004, 04:54 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 6,703
RO water shouldn't contain phosphates. I honestly haven't researched RO units at all, so I can't comment on that.

What I will say is validate your results with a better test kit: SeaChem, Salifert, or a LaMotte. Phosphate test kits can be quirky.
__________________

__________________
Former advisor and planted tank geek...life's moved on though.
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2004, 07:20 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
lando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 7,889
Might just be time to change the filter membranes. I believe the PO4 is taken out by the DI portion, maybe somone can confirm this?
__________________
lando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2004, 12:00 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
Yes, it is taken our with the DI unit. I added one to my RO and it solved the problem for the most part. I am getting a little on my glass, but I can deal with that. Beats the sheets that used to be on my rocks.
Ellisz, sorry you are having so much trouble with this.
Try running kents PO4 sponge. Even with the changes I made, I still run it once a month.
__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2004, 12:42 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Quarry, How long do you run the sponge and how much do you use? I bought some of the Kent PO4 sponge and ran it for a couple of days. I assume you have to discard it or recharge it? I just put about 4-5 tablespoons in a media bag and dropped in my sump under the drain line.

Maybe I will drop in a new DI filter and see what happens.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Po4 fort384 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 16 12-07-2008 09:41 PM
BBA - Is it my PO4? HiJaC Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 9 06-26-2007 04:29 PM
po4 choupic Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 06-29-2006 03:02 PM
PO4 ~ .25PPM to .5 PPM..PO4 sponge? MarineFlake Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 03-13-2005 09:51 AM
po4 ph ca kh KLN Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 02-14-2004 12:40 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.