Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-19-2004, 04:42 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Prefilter question

Im in the process of setting up a 100 gallon reef tank and the tank is NOT predrilled. I have a sealife systems prefilter (overflow) using a U tube. Whats the best way to set everything up concerning the overflow to ensure that if the power goes out, that when it comes back on everything will go back to working as normal.
Thanks
__________________

__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2004, 06:09 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sherman, texas-college in arlington,tx near Dallas
Posts: 324
Send a message via AIM to dustybrannum Send a message via MSN to dustybrannum Send a message via Yahoo to dustybrannum
you just need to make sure that the water in the outer portion of the overflow does not drop below the bottom of the u tube in the inner portion, if so the siphon breaks. p.s. how is the sand?
__________________

__________________
Dusty Brannum
dustybrannum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2004, 07:37 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
U tube overflows are usually very good about not breaking syphon. The outside box of the overflow should have two compartments. One has a drain and one does not. Put the U tube so it fills the compartment with out the drain. As Dusty pointed out as long as both ends of the tube stay under water the syphon will not be broken.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2004, 11:31 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Fish
Mine only has 1 compartment on the outside box....its a Sealife System prefilter for 60/100 or prefilter 150/200. I assume its a U-tube as well as its shaped like a U....never have seen a C tube though...
Also in the instructions is says "place the syphon tube into the prefilter as shown making sure the end of the syphon tube is in the surface of the skimmer box and is not touching the bottom surface"....how do I control this?
I assume I will have to just fill the tank up as well as the overflow box and turn the power off and on to see what happens....

Dusty....
The sand is still sitting in the same spot it was the day I bought it from you!!
I have been remodeling the 2 bathrooms and I am JUST about finished so I am going to start on this next. Also will probably do a water change soon and get you some more CC. Thanks again...hows the CC in the sump?
Also do you have an overflow box or is your predrilled?
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2004, 02:16 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sherman, texas-college in arlington,tx near Dallas
Posts: 324
Send a message via AIM to dustybrannum Send a message via MSN to dustybrannum Send a message via Yahoo to dustybrannum
i built my overflow box out of 1/8 inch acrylic. found a place here in arlington that makes them so i am gonna get a quote at getting one made with 1/4 inch for less worries. cc is doing well. about rid of all my hair algae.
__________________
Dusty Brannum
dustybrannum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2004, 11:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
I wish I would have known you had your built. i couldnt find anyone in the area that built them...but I didnt chk in Arlington either!!
Plan on doing a water change on Thurs so I will get you some more CC...Will let you know for sure after Thurs if the plans did indeed happen!
__________________

__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sponge Prefilter kangarooooooooo Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 02-16-2008 07:30 AM
prefilter sponge question dax29 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 01-21-2006 10:49 AM
Do you use a prefilter on your return? Joshsmit56001 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 05-01-2005 12:52 PM
Fish going down prefilter bwlker Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 09-19-2004 12:50 PM
Prefilter??? Reefaddict Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 05-10-2004 07:54 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.