Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-15-2006, 04:22 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
Problems in my tank.

Im having these problems:

Cant lower nitrates lower then 20ppm
I did have a phosphate problem and no my phosphates read 0.25 I just added the phosban reactor..

It looks like I have a little cyano and brown hair algae..

My tank is a 55gal tank, 45lbs of rock, mag7 for return, euroreef skimmer.

Im hoping someone can tell me how to fix these problems,

Im thinking maybe if I add 20 more lbs of rock my nitrates will lower is this the case?
__________________

__________________
drillsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 05:14 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
Is that the only means of filtration in the tank? If so, then I would definitely be adding more rock. If it isnt, what type of filtration are you using?
__________________

__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
Yes thats my only filtration, If I get more live rock I have to cure it first before i put it in tank correct? so if i get 2o more lbs that should help my nitrates correct?
__________________
drillsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:17 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 122
sorry I may have missed this but how stocked is your tank? If its overloaded it might be hard to keep the nitrates down
__________________
NewInTown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:39 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
every ounce of rock you add will, in theory, help. You may not see any noticeable result until you have100 lbs or more in there. Yes, you will need to cure it first.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:46 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
I only have snails, brittle star and hermit crabs in it.

so how much rock is for a 55gal? If i only have 1 skimmer how can I cure it? Take skimmer out of main tank and use rubbermaid container? If I get the rocl local I still need to cure it?
__________________
drillsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 10:25 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
If the rock was in a LFS in a display type tank, or plumbed in their system, it is most likely cured. Just keep it covered with wet newspaper on the ride home. Bare minimum IMO would be 2 lbs per gallon, and rock like the aquacultured gulf rock would need to be much more as it is so dense, nowhere near the capacity for biofiltration then lets say fiji has. That is my opinion.

If you have no fish in the tank, I would use the skimmer on the rock if you needed to cure it, but you can accomplish the same thing by changing out the water in the curing vat too.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 10:29 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
I need like 110lbs? Where would I put all of that, I have 45lbs and it looks full already or do you add some to sump?
__________________
drillsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:03 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
creative stacking, plus the sump..
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 01:37 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
AquaReefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pa
Posts: 271
Here is a picture of my tank and I have 110+lbs of LR and there is still room
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pict0177_100.jpg (202.0 KB, 38 views)
File Type: jpg pict0173.jpg (202.2 KB, 40 views)
__________________

__________________
125g~Zoanthid dominated~SPS~LPS~T. crocea~S. haddoni~2xSaddleback Clowns~Hippo, Kole, Achilles Tang~Leopard Wrasse~Flame Angel~Purple Firefish~Gobies~Chromis~3xCleaner Shrimp~2xHarlequin Shrimp~Pistol Shrimp
AquaReefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New tank problems AquaDrew Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 05-16-2009 10:23 PM
Some problems with my tank galen Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 03-14-2007 03:44 PM
Tank Problems ericosuave Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 12-09-2003 12:10 AM
Tank Problems.... SicklySweet Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 14 09-28-2003 02:15 AM
new tank - pH problems nejsux Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 10-30-2002 08:34 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.