Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-17-2013, 08:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Pump for Phosban 150

Can anyone recommend a pump for the Phosban 150? they recommend one that does 350+ gph. I don't think the one I got is 350 gph, as the bioplastics don't tumble very well, and there's only about 1/4 cup in there.
__________________

__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 12:55 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
If you have a sump with a return pump I would just plumb it off of the return line.
__________________

__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 01:48 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
If you plumb it off your return then your just adding head loss. Bio pellets are heavy so they do need a strong pump to tumble them. Take into account head loss. I had bio pellets in my nano running up from the stand using a rio hyper flow 8hf which is 550gph and with head loss it barely tumbled the pellets. Its better to get a big boy pump and regulate it with a ball valve than getting one that is insufficient.
__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 02:10 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
If you T off of return near the return pump u won't be adding much head loss. Well at least I didn't. 1" return line T off to .5" tube to reactor.
__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 11:02 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dav3 View Post
If you T off of return near the return pump u won't be adding much head loss. Well at least I didn't. 1" return line T off to .5" tube to reactor.
You mean in my sump? T
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 01:20 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbratz View Post

You mean in my sump? T
Yes. You will want the output going to your skimmer anyways. Assuming skimmer is in or near sump. Just put reactor under tank with the sump and T off your return line. Return pump is probably plenty big enough to push water to your display tank and power the reactor. I've gotten best flow with this route with little loss on flow to display.
__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:05 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
willbratz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Brandon, Florida
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dav3 View Post

Yes. You will want the output going to your skimmer anyways. Assuming skimmer is in or near sump. Just put reactor under tank with the sump and T off your return line. Return pump is probably plenty big enough to push water to your display tank and power the reactor. I've gotten best flow with this route with little loss on flow to display.
Ok to t it off and run the output of the reactor straight into the skimmer? The skimmer already has a pump on it. It is submersible and it is in the sump. However, my reactor is also in the sump. Maybe I should post some pics so I'm clear on what to do here.
__________________
willbratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:25 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
Just run the the reactor's output to near the input of the skimmer's pump.
So to recap. Reactor input from sump return(T off) with reactor output near skimmer input.
__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:35 PM   #9
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,544
On the BRS website, they suggest a pump for the Phosban reactor...though I think that it is currently out of stock. Just look at the GPH for the pump and find another one that matches. I am running the Rio that was the return pump for the sump on my 36 and it worked out well for my dual reactor. All pumps should have a ball valve on them so you can adjust it as you want.
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.