Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-17-2006, 03:49 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: kansas
Posts: 297
RO... AMQUEL..

i have bought a ro. do i still need to use AMQUEL?
__________________

__________________
Sun~~
leesanhua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 08:57 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pitman, N.J.
Posts: 101
The only reason you would need to use Amquel is if it has the stress coat (sorry I can't remember if comes with in it). I personally don't advocate the use of chemicals, but that's just my opinion. If you take your time when acclimating new fish (check the articles section on this site on a how to) and take your time with your PWC then you shouldn't need the stress coat.
__________________

__________________
emorrison33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 10:45 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
You won't need it to remove the chlorine from the water. The RO filter will do that for your.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:11 AM   #4
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Chlorine is not removed by the membrane it is removed via the carbon prefilters. As long as those are changed every 6 months or so, you should be just fine. If the water also contains chloramines, be sure there are two prefilters.

RE: The Amquel, never hurts to add a few drops when floating the fish for acclimation to a new tank. You never really know what's in the LFS water.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:33 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Indiana USA
Posts: 2,694
Thanks for the details Steve.
__________________
*180 gal Display, 100 gal basement sump, 33 gal refugium, 3x250 MH, 2x160 VHO actinics, zoos, some softies, LPS & lots of acros and other SPS.
*100 gal prop tank plumbed into main system w/ 2x96 PC lights and 1x150 MH,
ellisz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 05:25 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: kansas
Posts: 297
thank you. i know what to do now
__________________

__________________
Sun~~
leesanhua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amquel

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Amquel Plus (PHEW) digitalbabe Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 09-18-2008 11:15 PM
Alternative to Amquel Plus (PHEW!)? digitalbabe Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 09-18-2008 03:01 PM
prime vs amquel willowthepoet Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 10-14-2005 05:47 PM
Amquel+ techiegirl Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 09-09-2004 01:18 AM
AmQuel??? couplescaddy Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 07-04-2004 12:39 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.