Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-05-2014, 09:40 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Needles15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregcoyote View Post
You need to get a cheap TDS meter so you can check the condition of your filters. EBay is a good source.

Okay so I bought a tds meter and it is reading 246ppm.. Is this acceptable?? The rodi is brand new.. Maybe 100 gal through it
__________________

__________________
Needles15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 09:49 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,322
No, not at all. It should read close to zero. That sounds more like the incoming water.
__________________

__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 11:07 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Needles15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregcoyote View Post
No, not at all. It should read close to zero. That sounds more like the incoming water.

I just tested from both blue and red water lines and both are the same.. Is there a way to clean the filters!?
__________________
Needles15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:03 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,322
It doesn't sound like the RO membrane is working or something is connected wrong. We have some pretty good folks on this forum that can help, but for now get some pictures together so we can see what were dealing with.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:28 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Newnan, GA
Posts: 87
Hmm. On my unit the blue is pure and the red is waste. Whichever is coming out the slowest should be the pure. Double check to make sure everything is connected in the correct order. The TDS should be 0 or very close to it.
__________________
donniea1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:32 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Needles15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by donniea1800 View Post
Hmm. On my unit the blue is pure and the red is waste. Whichever is coming out the slowest should be the pure. Double check to make sure everything is connected in the correct order. The TDS should be 0 or very close to it.

Thank you.. The red line def comes out slower. I did a little research and found out I may have ruined my membrane by washing it with tap water.. So looks like I'll be buying new.. Does that sound like that would be the problem? And should I change all filters!?
__________________
Needles15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:39 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Newnan, GA
Posts: 87
I am not sure if that would ruin it. maybe someone else has some insight into that before you buy a new membrane. Was this a brand new unit? If so you should not have to replace the filters. Did you let it run for about an hour before testing it? I know brand new units should be flushed for about an hour before use.
__________________
donniea1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:39 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gregcoyote's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 8,322
The membrane is use to tap water, that is what it's processing

What did you do that makes you think you destroyed it? If it was perforated that would account for the reading you are getting.
__________________
Gregcoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 03:41 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Newnan, GA
Posts: 87
If it was a new unit I would double check all filters and connections are properly hooked up, then let it run for an hour and double check your readings.
__________________
donniea1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 10:45 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Needles15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 170
Okay I'll start to let it run right now! Thanks I'll let you know the readings, thanks for the help!
__________________

__________________
Needles15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rodi

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.