Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-17-2006, 08:33 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 301
RO unit problems

I just got a D-D (Deltec?) 3 stage Ro unit, pre-filter, carbon, & membrane, anyways, how do you connect the thing up?

I connected the pipe from an outside tap to the pre filter, and attached the flow restrictor to the waste pipe. as far as I can tell its working (I don't have a TDS meter but the water tastes pure, unlike the tap water that tastes like liquid metal), the problem is the water that I am getting is literally dripping from the pipe, the tap is on full. should the flow restictor be open or close? why isn't it working? any help would be great. I really need it to fill up my 85 gallon tank + 15g 'fuge.
__________________

__________________
OceanMist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 08:45 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
Dripping is about right. It will never "flow" out of the tube. Also,taste is no indicator. A TDS meter is the only sure way.
__________________

__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 09:00 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 301
I know I probably should pick up a TDS meter, anyways, I know they produce alot more waste water than pure, however I thought there should at least be a steady flow, its supposed to do 42 gpd, if it even managed 30 gpd it should take no more than 4 days to fill the two tanks, I cannot even see it doing this in less than a month, it is actually leaving the tube drip by drip. is this really how it's supposed to work?
__________________
OceanMist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2006, 10:46 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 343
No it should be a staedy stream. What kind of water pressure do you have in the house? City or well water? Also did you tap into an existing line or did you do a T fitting?
__________________
angelscrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 08:31 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 301
Nevermind, I got it working, I had a sample tested at the LFS (TDS), and it read 40, is this acceptable?
__________________
OceanMist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 11:11 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 343
40, that is too high. test the in coming water too. My in coming water is 44 and the output is 1. You may have the tubes hooked up wrong. Can you posts pics?
__________________
angelscrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2006, 09:38 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 301
is 40 extremely high? only I really do not want to buy a new RO unit, refill the 100 gallons that have taken 2 days already, i'm not sure what my tap water is but i'll have it tested at some point, living close to London, I can probably assume the tap water is terrible anyway (at least a few hundred), plus I know the water is very hard, would it even be possible to lower this much more?
__________________

__________________
OceanMist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ro/di unit scrmom Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 10-19-2006 02:17 PM
RO/DI unit??? weekf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 10-15-2006 05:40 PM
do i need a ro/di unit? stevefromga2000 Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 8 07-11-2006 02:48 AM
Ro Unit zacdl Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 04-23-2005 11:17 PM
Is an R.O. unit necessary? cybercron Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 08-03-2003 01:04 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.