Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-28-2012, 10:26 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
So i am all set up now, RO/DI in 30 gal storage barrels,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-31604257.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	73657   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3584355100.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	73658  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-382322872.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	73659   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-787394298.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	73660  

__________________

__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 11:51 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
Got a question if anyone can help, how do I go about measuring the water in the tank if I only want 10 or 15 gals? I am about to just transfer from my 5 gals bucket than to the 30 gal where I mix salt n water, I want to bypass that, just want to go straight from the RO barrel to the mixing one?
__________________

__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 03:53 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafatoy View Post
Got a question if anyone can help, how do I go about measuring the water in the tank if I only want 10 or 15 gals? I am about to just transfer from my 5 gals bucket than to the 30 gal where I mix salt n water, I want to bypass that, just want to go straight from the RO barrel to the mixing one?
Are you asking,"how do I make sure I only pull out 10 to 15 gallons?" I siphon into 5 gallon buckets to make sure I don't pull out more make up water than I have made up.

BTW, I'm very jealous of you guys who have the space to store RO water. I don't have the room to put up a barrel or Brute trash can and am limited to making 15 gallons (max) on demand which can sometimes take a while to draw the RO water, then I have to let it warm up this time of year.
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:18 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
To Rutrag
Well ye that's what I want to avoid if possible, I am producing up to 30 gals in the barrel than I just want to siphon from the barrel straight to the mixing barrel without the 5 gals jugs, just can't seen to have an idea how to measure or tell what is the amount left on either.
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:12 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,133
The best thing I can think of is when your mixing barrel is empty, use a five gallon bucket to "measure" the water line a 5 gallon increments in the barrel and just put a mark with a Sharpie or paint pen on the outside of the barrel.

I guess you could do the same thing when you siphon out of your display tank by putting some small tick marks on a back corner.
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:59 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
rafatoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 133
Ok I put a post it note to do that when empty, thanks
__________________
rafatoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:10 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
uh.oh...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brevard, North Carolina
Posts: 418
also mark your tank at the "i've taken out 15 gallons" mark. Helps when pythoning.
__________________
See My Tanks Here
I have found the best way to cycle your tank! Want to know how? Pee in it. Build thread: http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-141081-3.html Scientific Reading: Reefkeeping
uh.oh... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 01:02 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mpfaff77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutrag
The best thing I can think of is when your mixing barrel is empty, use a five gallon bucket to "measure" the water line a 5 gallon increments in the barrel and just put a mark with a Sharpie or paint pen on the outside of the barrel.

I guess you could do the same thing when you siphon out of your display tank by putting some small tick marks on a back corner.
+1. This is how I did it. Just use 5 gallon jug that had markers on it and used sharpie on my tanks. Inconspicuous of course. Only have to do it once tho.
__________________
Mpfaff77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:04 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafatoy
Ok I put a post it note to do that when empty, thanks
I would think you would want to do it with the tank full so you know how much you have taken out, no? I mean I guess it depends on which tank you are marking. The RO tank I would do when full so you know how much has been taken out and the mixing tank I would do empty so you know how much is in it.
Maybe you could also do like 5 gallon increments or 1 gallon increments to measure top offs or something.
__________________
Spotted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:07 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 274
OK now I have a question for the forum. I have a blue brute trash can for my RO and cqnt see through it. Also it is stored in a shower stall in one of my bathrooms, not ideal, but it works for now.
I can't see through it, can I mark the inside with something, permanent marker, or will that foul the water?
__________________

__________________
Spotted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

« Cheato? | mandarins »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fairly new to bettas dancersmama79 Member Introductions 255 01-23-2012 09:34 AM
Freshwater 29 Gallon Setup Scoobcake Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 29 11-18-2011 04:44 PM
Anyone use pure distilled/RO water? If so, steps on prepping please! librarygirl Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 09-18-2011 02:28 PM
A primer on un-filtered aquariums BlackMagic Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 1 08-07-2011 08:25 PM
Advice on newish (and first) tropical/fresh 10 gallon... FoxGlove Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 07-25-2011 01:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.