Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-30-2013, 09:50 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Scotty Fraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 175
Jeff, thanks again for your help. After reading all the posts I figured the third "compartment" must have an inside "canister" and after opening it I realized it did. The problem was that it was so clear to visually see the media that I thought it was just dumped into the screw of "compartment" hope that makes since. So I replaced the first filter. Replaced the second filter with a .6 micron. (Not sure what micron I took out. It didn't say on filter) changed the third filter with di resin in it. I did not change the top horizontal filter which y'all refer to as the membrane I think. Brs did not send the right filter for it. I say that bc all the canisters they sent (4 total) are all bigger around than that housing. Anyway my tds meter is reading 480 going in and 0 coming out.
__________________

__________________
Scotty Fraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 09:55 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Looks good but you might still need to replace the top one because it is an ro filter and as important as di .
__________________

__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:04 PM   #23
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fleetwood PA.
Posts: 168
The top ro filter does not need to be replaced as often as the rest, maybe every couple years depending on your throughput. You'll know when it's time to replace it cause your output will start dropping dramatically.
__________________
JonathanG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:08 PM   #24
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Ok if you say so. I replaced all of mine at the same time after the pressure dropped significantly.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:50 PM   #25
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,133
As others have said, the top piece is the reverse osmosis filter. That filter looks VERY different from all the others and more likely than not looks something like this:
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 01:41 AM   #26
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Scotty Fraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 175
Ok thanks. I did not order a replacement for that one. You can bet I will be keeping an eye on the whole thing from now on. If tds was at 27 bf changing filters could that be adding to the hair algae problem I have been experiencing?
__________________

__________________
Scotty Fraiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, filter, filter change, rodi

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.