Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-27-2006, 03:50 PM   #21
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Did you test your water? If so, what are the results?
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 07:28 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
No I just put the water into the QT tank and the biowheels and LS in there 2 days ago. No need to test is there?
__________________

__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:25 PM   #23
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I believe, if you have nitrItes or nitrAtes, you should have a partially cycled tank, in the event of the presence od trItes, if trAtes, you should be pretty much complete, and not have to worry about the shrimp. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:32 PM   #24
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
I will test then for both trates and trites. However being that my water in the QT tank came from my main, the LS came from the main, and the 2 biowheels came from the main, why would I have anything other than 0 of everything? I have nothing in my main - not even trates.
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:40 PM   #25
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishman
I will test then for both trates and trites. However being that my water in the QT tank came from my main, the LS came from the main, and the 2 biowheels came from the main, why would I have anything other than 0 of everything? I have nothing in my main - not even trates.
I agree, but you never know. It could be possible that you didn't move enough LR/LR to "speed up" the cycle, or you could have done just enough to get it part way there. I like to be on the safe side. You might want to test for ammonia, just in case.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:44 PM   #26
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Ok I will test for everything. However I still think Im going to get a shrimp tomorrow and throw it in there for a few days. I TOO want to make sure. This tang is very healthy and I dont want to mess it up for sure when I put it in there.
Also another topic....if I have to treat, I do cupramine. I have had a bottle of this stuff for 2 years now. I assume its still good as well as the test kit??
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 10:51 PM   #27
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I'm sorry, I can't help you there, other than, is there an expiration date? If not, is there a number you can call and ask? I'm not good with meds, I tend to prefer the natural method...kind of like the ocean does it. Hopefully someone with better experience will come along and share.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 12:50 PM   #28
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Ok so since I have not done this before, I went and bought a jumbo gulf shrimp from Albertsons this morning. It was in the fresh seefood section - sort of like the deli where all of the fish/shrimp are laid out for you to look at. I didnt want to buy anything frozen as it has preservatives added to it. This shrimp I bought is minus the head and still has the shell on it. Do I peel it, rinse it, boil it?? Anything?
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 04:21 PM   #29
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Yep. Boil that bad boy and add some Old Bay seasoning, get you a beer and some cocktail sauce..... OOPS, sorry. We're talking about for the fish tank. Got lost there for a minute.

Rinse it and just drop it in the tank.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2006, 06:09 PM   #30
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Another quick question. I notice that since I dropped the shrimp in there yesterday that the water has gotten cloudy. Is this normal?
Also I took an ammonia reading and so far its 0 and also no nitrite... Should I test for anything else yet?
__________________

__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
qt tank, setting up, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Tank Via Holes Drilled in Bottom of Tank? jeffnyc General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-31-2009 09:59 AM
Setting up a QT tank. jasonw0w Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 07-20-2009 02:45 PM
? on setting up my tank mom2reds Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 03-04-2007 07:10 PM
Setting up a breeding tank/fry raising tank. Billsgate Freshwater & Brackish - Breeding 8 06-04-2005 03:17 PM
Setting up new tank NightSpirit Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-27-2003 05:56 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.