Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-22-2004, 09:20 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 108
Size of pump

just checking to see what size of pump I'm needing to put in my sump.

It's about 3.5' from the top of the tank,
50 g tank with a 10 g sump.

any brand names to look for? THanks
__________________

__________________
8965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2004, 10:14 PM   #2
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What is the overflow rated for? Depending on that, a MAG 7 should do nicely unless you want to eliminate powerheads from in the tank altogether. Then you may want to look at a MAG 950 or even a closed loop in addition to the sump.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2004, 10:22 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 46
No to sound dumb, but what's a closed loop?
__________________
Cheers,
Jake
Nokinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 06:36 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
canisters are an example of closed loop. Sumps are an example of open loop.
closed loops have a fixed amount of water in them.
__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 07:43 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 108
i've decided to run my sump from my basement. what type of tubing do you guy's use? Anything I should know before setting this up?
__________________
8965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 09:15 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 329
ok if you are going to run the sump from the basement you may want to think about going BIG with the sump. You can use a 100 Gal rubbermaid tub 69 bucks. they make perfect sumps since the have the bulkheads built in. you can use a Sequence 3600SEQ12 (depending on the head i.e distance to the tank) to pump the water back to the tank via 1.5 flex pvc. the pump is only 159 bucks.


HTH
__________________
CBRGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 09:52 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 485
Send a message via AIM to fishstixs05
If you go with the mag, go to bigals, they have the 950 for $59.99. It is a powerful pump and it works great in my pond.
__________________
In the Sacramento Area, join Marine Aquarium Rountable of Sacramento at www.marineaquarist.org or the Sacramento Aquarium Society at www.sacramentoaquariumsociety.org
fishstixs05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 10:44 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 108
i have about a 10' head to the top of the tank. i was thinking about running a mag 2100. i was told that's enough?? probably a stupid question but what does 1.5 stand for when you say "1.5 pvc tubing"?
__________________
8965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 11:03 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 485
Send a message via AIM to fishstixs05
1.5 refers to the inches in diameter of the PVC. the store sells 1/2 in, 1in, 1 1/2 in, and so on.
__________________
In the Sacramento Area, join Marine Aquarium Rountable of Sacramento at www.marineaquarist.org or the Sacramento Aquarium Society at www.sacramentoaquariumsociety.org
fishstixs05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 11:08 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 329
sorry 1 and 1/2 inch.. It's like a really thick pool hose.

Are you going with a bigger sump then 10 gal?

I don't think they make a MAG 2100 I may be wrong. They do have a 2400 which will give tou 1100 GPH at ten feet but it is 265 watts. They are also 1" output which will force the water out with much more pressure then 1.5" pipe will. Which may kick up some sand.
http://www.marinedepot.com/aquarium_...=overture&key=

The sequence is an external pump and it runs ate 165 watts

http://www.azponds.com/new%20sequence.htm
__________________

__________________
CBRGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pump size land locked General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 12 03-14-2008 09:50 PM
Size of PVC piping in relation to size of pump connections chase33 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 02-19-2007 05:17 AM
Pump size? spartan Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 09-18-2006 11:58 PM
What size pump to get pearsont74 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 01-28-2005 01:01 PM
What size pump? 24 hours? NE! Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 13 05-30-2004 06:35 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.