Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-28-2013, 11:18 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Reefin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 32
So im moving my 55 gallon to a new 105 gallon...

And im stumped about what to do with the sand. Some say you must use old sand for bacteria etc... some say use new sand to keep from creating toxins in new tank. I just wanted to see what everyone would do. Happy Reefing!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0017.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	161.4 KB
ID:	176620   Click image for larger version

Name:	559237_10151014109354940_1630313397_n.jpeg
Views:	82
Size:	132.2 KB
ID:	176621  

__________________

__________________
Reefin247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 11:58 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Kristy3693's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 460
Keep a couple handfuls of sand to seed the new thank. But you have two options for the bulk of it. Rinse your old sand a million times before using it again. Or buy new sand. Then put those couple handfuls of old sand on top to seed it. Just tossing all your old sand in will cause a nitrate nightmare! Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Kristy3693 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:01 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Animal-Chin's Avatar

Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,315
Ya i'd start over with new. Im sure the old has lotsof wonderfull critters in it but the new will soon enough. Get ready for another diatom bloom though. Yippee!!! Lol
__________________
Animal-Chin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 06:05 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
With new sand you need to cycle. If you decide to reuse the old sand, it has already the bacteria and stuff to produce ammonia for cycling. I don't think you need to rinse it. Either way, you have to wait until the sand is stabilized and cycled. The thing is, you need to have the new tank ready before disturbing the old tank. With that said, it is a common sense to use new sand to the new tank seeded with old sand to facilitate cycling.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 06:32 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
obscurereef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffaquarius View Post
With new sand you need to cycle. If you decide to reuse the old sand, it has already the bacteria and stuff to produce ammonia for cycling. I don't think you need to rinse it. Either way, you have to wait until the sand is stabilized and cycled. The thing is, you need to have the new tank ready before disturbing the old tank. With that said, it is a common sense to use new sand to the new tank seeded with old sand to facilitate cycling.
I disagree. With just live rock you'll have a mini cycle. You would have one with live sand anyway, but I think it will be fine of your tank before was pretty established. There's a reason why you don't add sand on top of already existing live sand. There are certain creatures that live in different depths of the sand and taking that all out (top Sand would prob. Go to the bottom of a bucket). It could lead to hydrogen sulfide in the sand. That's just what I think. Doesn't mean it's right though. Google what's best. The part I agree with is to seed the new sand with sand from your established tank. That's probably the way to go.
__________________
“Success is walking from failure to failure with no loss of enthusiasm.”

- Winston Churchill
obscurereef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 09:50 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Reefin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 32
Ended up buying new sand and just seeding with old. But, I treated old water like liquid gold and got every drop I could. 72 hours in now, fish are happy corals are happy, and im happy. The only thing I worry about is my sea cuc. he seems to be having a hard time finding detritus, and I dont want him to starve.
__________________
Reefin247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:02 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefin247 View Post
Ended up buying new sand and just seeding with old. But, I treated old water like liquid gold and got every drop I could. 72 hours in now, fish are happy corals are happy, and im happy. The only thing I worry about is my sea cuc. he seems to be having a hard time finding detritus, and I dont want him to starve.
Did you say you already moved all the tank inhabitants to the new tank and seeded with sand from old tank?
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:36 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Reefin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 32
Yes, 55 gallon had cracks in load bearing parts of stand and did not know how much longer I could use it safely. I had also read about many many successful moves in one day without tank cycling and new sand being used.
__________________
Reefin247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 11:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,133
My upgrade wasn't as big as yours (37 to 40), but I
1) Removed all live rock and placed in buckets of tank water
2) Removed corals and placed in a bucket of tank water
3) Removed anemone and bagged it. (I didn't want him stinging corals in the confines of the bucket.
4) Caught fish and placed them in the bucket with the coral.
5) Siphoned as much water as possible into other buckets.
6) Scooped sand into another bucket with a layer of tank water on top.
7) Moved old tnak out of way.
8) Put new tank in place.
9) Placed rock in tank.
10) Placed sand in tank.
11) Cleaned protein skimmer and rinsed sump. (The sump had accumulated a lot of detritus.)
12) Installed sump and protein skimmer.
13) Made about 10 gallons of new saltwater.
14) Poured and pumped all saved old water into tank, except for what the fish and corals were in.
15) Topped up with fresh saltwater.
16) Added corals.
17) Added fish.
18) Added anemone.

The tank was very cloudy for a day, and the whole process took several hours, mostly due to a plumbing issue. (I think I slept for 90 minutes that night.) I lost no animals at all. That was about two weeks ago. It did take me another day to get lights back on the tank becasue I had to go buy a tool to do it the way I wanted.
__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 11:13 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Reefin247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 32
Did you have any phosphate or nitrate issues?
__________________

__________________
Reefin247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5 gallon, 55 gallon, gallon, moving

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.