Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-26-2012, 08:53 AM   #91
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
00youknowit00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass
Chemiclean kills the algae does not fix the problem
I know that, it just seems like I've tried anything I could think of.. I'm getting desperate lol
__________________

__________________
The hardest thing about this hobby, is having a budget..
Everyone has questions
00youknowit00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 11:10 AM   #92
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Readingexcalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass
Chemiclean kills the algae does not fix the problem
Sometimes you need to use a cleaner to scrub the masses, then apply the solution to resolve the underlying problems.

It's like an infection. You cut yourself and don't keep it clean, it becomes infected. By adding a bandaid, it is not going to get better. You need to either add peroxide or find another cleansing route before you add the bandage. Using the chemiclean is just that, an application to scrub the infection before adding the bandaid for long term resolve.
__________________

__________________
"When you're down by the sea and an eel bites your knee... That's a Moray"
Readingexcalibur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:57 PM   #93
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
00youknowit00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Readingexcalibur

Sometimes you need to use a cleaner to scrub the masses, then apply the solution to resolve the underlying problems.

It's like an infection. You cut yourself and don't keep it clean, it becomes infected. By adding a bandaid, it is not going to get better. You need to either add peroxide or find another cleansing route before you add the bandage. Using the chemiclean is just that, an application to scrub the infection before adding the bandaid for long term resolve.
Its incredibly lower than it was at the start of this thread. I've made a lot of progress, but its like I just can't get an edge above it..

Would using water with a TDS of 6ppm cause a problem? Because I ended up with a unit, but it comes out at 6ppm (we have tap of about 600ppm, and the unit isn't new). I know I can replace the filters/membrane but I can't really do that right now. So for now i'm still using distilled.
__________________
The hardest thing about this hobby, is having a budget..
Everyone has questions
00youknowit00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 04:05 PM   #94
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Readingexcalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,305
I would say yes. I was seeing cyano at 3ppm, after choosing a better water distributer, I am not seeing 0.1 on my meter. I rely on my phosban reactor to take care of the .1. 0 phosphates ='s 0 cyano!
__________________
"When you're down by the sea and an eel bites your knee... That's a Moray"
Readingexcalibur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 04:18 PM   #95
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
00youknowit00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Readingexcalibur
I would say yes. I was seeing cyano at 3ppm, after choosing a better water distributer, I am not seeing 0.1 on my meter. I rely on my phosban reactor to take care of the .1. 0 phosphates ='s 0 cyano!
Then ill stick with my distilled..

But shouldn't my GFO reactor take care of it anyway?

*edit*
When the cyano started I was using distilled anyway..
__________________
The hardest thing about this hobby, is having a budget..
Everyone has questions
00youknowit00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 05:20 PM   #96
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Readingexcalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00youknowit00

Then ill stick with my distilled..

But shouldn't my GFO reactor take care of it anyway?

*edit*
When the cyano started I was using distilled anyway..
Distilled will still have impurities believe it or not. And a GFO reactor does not take care of everything, it is only an assist and a compliment to a good RODI system.
__________________
"When you're down by the sea and an eel bites your knee... That's a Moray"
Readingexcalibur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 05:33 PM   #97
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
00youknowit00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Readingexcalibur

Distilled will still have impurities believe it or not. And a GFO reactor does not take care of everything, it is only an assist and a compliment to a good RODI system.
Hmmm.. Enough to cause cyano though?
__________________
The hardest thing about this hobby, is having a budget..
Everyone has questions
00youknowit00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 06:41 PM   #98
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Readingexcalibur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,305
Of course. Nobody has ever set a limit on what causes the bacteria. 1ppm has done it, I am positive 6ppm is the issue. I think you will get it under control, just takes time and resources.
__________________
"When you're down by the sea and an eel bites your knee... That's a Moray"
Readingexcalibur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:28 PM   #99
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
00youknowit00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montgomery, Texas
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Readingexcalibur
Of course. Nobody has ever set a limit on what causes the bacteria. 1ppm has done it, I am positive 6ppm is the issue. I think you will get it under control, just takes time and resources.
Well I never used the 6ppm water
__________________
The hardest thing about this hobby, is having a budget..
Everyone has questions
00youknowit00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:26 AM   #100
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by 00youknowit00

Well I never used the 6ppm water
My water tests at 50 tds right now and ive never had cyano 6 ppm shouldnt imo cause cyano overfeeding maybe or not enough flow or not enough cuc to finish off uneaten food jmo
__________________

__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cyano, starting

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.