Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-26-2012, 09:54 PM   #51
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
scottayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,499
No idea (i know nothing about electricity). If you look at the picture in the first post you can see what my meter is set on.
__________________

scottayy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:01 PM   #52
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Crawdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottayy
I don't know what that is, so i presume not.
It's a discount tool store. You might see if you have a northern tools near by.
__________________

__________________
12, 37, 55
Crawdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:20 PM   #53
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
scottayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,499
Nope, but thanks! We do have an ace hardware I completely forgot about that.
scottayy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 10:21 PM   #54
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Crawdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottayy
Nope, but thanks! We do have an ace hardware I completely forgot about that.
They should carry it.
__________________
12, 37, 55
Crawdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:19 AM   #55
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
Judging by your first picture it looks like your on the 200V step of your meter. Not sure if that meter auto ranges or not but I doubt you have 21.5 volts in your hand. Try measuring on 200m (assuming mV) setting or 2V at the least. Should get you more accurate readings. You should only have a few mVs in your tank.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 08:28 AM   #56
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Beengirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh
Judging by your first picture it looks like your on the 200V step of your meter. Not sure if that meter auto ranges or not but I doubt you have 21.5 volts in your hand. Try measuring on 200m (assuming mV) setting or 2V at the least. Should get you more accurate readings. You should only have a few mVs in your tank.
Hey Scotty, I'm not even sure if that was English!! Lol. Didn't understand a word, but he's an electrical engineer, so I'm pretty sure he knows what he's talkin about! Maybe all your problems are solved by this one semi-comprehensible sentence? Lol!!!
__________________
Beengirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:45 PM   #57
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
scottayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
Judging by your first picture it looks like your on the 200V step of your meter. Not sure if that meter auto ranges or not but I doubt you have 21.5 volts in your hand. Try measuring on 200m (assuming mV) setting or 2V at the least. Should get you more accurate readings. You should only have a few mVs in your tank.
Yeah I had to put it on the 200V range because it maxed out the 200m, 2, and 20. The 200v range is the only one that would give me a reading. When set to lower it just reads "1" and the manual indicates that this means there's more current than the current setting will read, so go up to the next one.

So it looks like I really do have 21.5v on my hands!

I got ahold of a GFCI tester. The lights light up properly to tell me that my GFCI is grounded, and the tester button on the tester does trip the circuit.

So it looks like my outlet is fine.

Should I test the power strips as well?
scottayy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 01:07 PM   #58
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
scottayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,499
Alright here's an update!

I tried the different settings on the meter like you said.

Here is what it reads on the 200m setting like you suggested:


On the 2 setting, the meter indicates "1".
On the 20 setting, the meter indicates "1".
On the 200 setting, the meter indicates 20 something
On the 600 settings, the meter indicates like 0.81 (or something)

I really did not pay attention to the last two.

How much electricity am I working with here? I wish I knew more about electricity at this point.

I re-read the manual and it doesn't say anything about the "1" reading when testing for voltage (only for resistance does it say "1" means over range indication).
scottayy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 02:22 PM   #59
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
104mV seems much more realistic to me. A typical shock you get from dragging your feet on carpet is around 2.5-9kV depending on humidity. That's 2,500,000-9,000,000 mV!

That really doesn't solve the problem though.. When you did your checks for your heater(s) were they on or just plugged in? Also, I just noticed the AC/DC selector button, what are you using there?
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 02:32 PM   #60
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
scottayy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
104mV seems much more realistic to me. A typical shock you get from dragging your feet on carpet is around 2.5-9kV depending on humidity. That's 2,500,000-9,000,000 mV!

That really doesn't solve the problem though.. When you did your checks for your heater(s) were they on or just plugged in? Also, I just noticed the AC/DC selector button, what are you using there?
Thanks for your feedback! If I know that 104mV is the reading, is that acceptable? I'm sure it's more acceptable than 21.5V lol.

The button is pressed in, indicating that I'm testing for AC voltage.

I tested my heaters plugged in and unplugged. I did not check weather they were on or not. I doubt they were on as they are preset at 78 and the temp is 80 or so.

At least I am glad to know that my circuit is grounded and it trips when it's tested.

If I take a video of me testing the water later will you tell me what my reading is? This stuff is just out of my league.

Appreciate your feedback!
__________________

scottayy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquarium, level, salt, saltwater, saltwater aquarium

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.