Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-18-2005, 03:33 PM   #1
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Sump Q

OK how hard would it be to have a sump that has one pump pushing the water to the tank and one pulling water down to the sump?

How would I make sure if one quit for some reason, that I wouldnt have water on the floor?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:38 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Next to impossible. You won't be able to match the speeds of the pumps, even with valves and regulators. Just too big of a headache. You'll either end up with an overflowing tank, or an overflowing sump.

If you only have one pump, and it quits, no water will move anywhere. Water is brought down to the sump via an overflow box and gravity.
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:40 PM   #3
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I think it was fishfreek who suggested the idea to me.

Even if I bought two of the SAME pumps, it should pump the same exact speed. Because they would both have to be pumping water UP it would just be that one would be pumping up on the pull and one on the push.

Also I would try to get one whos head heighth is greater than 5' so I wouldnt loose any flow.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:47 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Trust me Zac... the pumps will not pump the same speed, even if they are the same pump. A pump pumping water down will not have to work as hard as the pump pumping water back up. In any case... why are you looking to do this in the first place? I'm assuming you want to do away with an overflow. Correct?

Your two choices are to either go with an overflow box or get a drilled tank. No other way around it. I was stubborn and tried this idea. One pump ALWAYS had to be adjusted. Left unattended, either the tank or the sump would overflow from different speeds.
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:48 PM   #5
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I was thinking there would be some sort of a water level thing that would kick each pump on and off.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:55 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Again... what are you trying to accomplish? Auto shut off switches and auto on switches could be installed easily... depending on the application.
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 03:56 PM   #7
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I wanna not have an overflow, they are too big.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 04:01 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
You will need to have either an overflow box (or system similar to it) or drill your tank. Or you could just buy one that's pre-drilled.

This two pump setup will not work. Try it yourself on an empty tank or with pails if you need to test it. (don't worry... I did this myself, and found out the hard way). If you want a sump, my friend, you will have to accommodate the necessary equipment for it. I know you asked several times for a small overflow box that wouldn't stick out for more than a couple inches. Mine only sticks out 3" and it's an Amiracle. If you cannot drill your tank and cannot find a way to make room for an overflow box, then I would suggest either not doing a sump, or risk flooding your floor. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news. HTH
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 04:29 PM   #9
zacdl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
How wide is it?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 04:35 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
7" wide.
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost my tank, but back at it now! sump or no sump lower11 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 07-10-2007 03:35 PM
Pro Clear Sump - How to put heater in sump & Questions.. TheChad Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 04-14-2006 07:39 PM
adding another sump onto my original sump bingbat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 01-15-2005 01:00 AM
Whats a sump, A simple sump Mr.Maska Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 12-19-2004 06:51 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.